Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using the prediction and discussion-based learning cycle on biology concepts and correlation reasoning of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายรุ้ง ซาวสุภา
Second Advisor
จันทร์เพ็ญ จันทร์เจ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.784
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการทำนายและอภิปรายเป็นฐานเทียบกับเกณฑ์ 2) เปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการทำนายและอภิปรายเป็นฐานกับนักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบทั่วไป 3) เปรียบเทียบการให้เหตุผลด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการทำนายและอภิปรายเป็นฐาน และ 4) เปรียบเทียบการให้เหตุผลด้านความสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการทำนายและอภิปรายเป็นฐานกับนักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบทั่วไป กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ โรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2560 เครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยา และแบบวัดการให้เหตุผลด้านความสัมพันธ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าสถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบที
ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้
1) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการทำนายและอภิปรายเป็นฐานมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 51.93 จัดอยู่ในระดับผ่านเกณฑ์ ซึ่งต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้คือร้อยละ 70
2) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการทำนายและอภิปรายเป็นฐานมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยมโนทัศน์ชีววิทยาสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
3) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการทำนายและอภิปรายเป็นฐานมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการให้เหตุผลด้านความสัมพันธ์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
4) นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้วงจรการเรียนรู้แบบการทำนายและอภิปรายเป็นฐานมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการให้เหตุผลด้านความสัมพันธ์หลังเรียนไม่แตกต่างกับคะแนนเฉลี่ยของนักเรียนกลุ่มที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to 1) compare biology concepts of students who learned with the Prediction/Discussion-based learning cycle with criteria 2) compare biology concepts of students who learned through the Prediction/Discussion-based learning cycle and those who learned through conventional teaching instruction 3) compare correlation reasoning between pre-test and post-test of students who learned with the Prediction/Discussion-based learning cycle and 4) compare correlation reasoning of students who learned through the Prediction/Discussion-based learning cycle and those who learned through conventional teaching instruction. The sample groups were two classes of eleventh grade students in Science-Mathematics program from the extra large school in the first semester of 2017. The data collecting tools included biology concepts test and correlational reasoning test.The data were analysed by mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation and t-test.
The research findings were found that :
1) The student who learned through the Prediction/Discussion-based learning cycle had a mean percentage score in biology concepts at 51.93 percent which lower than criterion score at 70 percent.
2) The student who learned through the Prediction/Discussion-based learning cycle had a mean score in biology concepts higher than students who learned through conventional teaching instruction at .05 level of significance.
3) The student who learned through the Prediction/Discussion-based learning cycle had a post-test-mean score in correlation reasoning higher than pre-test mean score at .05 level of significance.
4) The student who learned through the Prediction/Discussion-based learning cycle had a post-test mean score in correlation reasoning not significantly difference from students who learned through conventional teaching method at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License