Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foreign policy change of Thailand under Chatichai Choonhavan's administration : from a cold war style to a regional power style
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยในสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ : จากท่าทีแบบสงครามเย็นสู่ท่าทีผู้นำระดับภูมิภาค
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2225
Abstract
Thailand’s foreign policy toward Indochinese states drastically changed under Prime Minister Gen. Chatichai Choonhavan’s policy of turning Indochina “from battlefield to a market place". Under this policy initiative, the Chatichai administration introduced new philosophy into the kingdom’s Indochina policy that economy preceded politics. Before he came to office, Thailand’s policy toward the neighboring socialist states, in its formation as well as practice, was almost unitary and security concerns and issues took primacy over other issues on hierarchy of policy options. Behind this traditional modality of diplomacy, there was a stern external environment of international politics of Cold War. Accordingly, the political structure of Thailand also assumed to be highly security-conscious and successive governments inclined to consider internal instability as being related with external threats. Under this modality, Indochina was regarded as the primary source of the instability and the kingdom calculated her relations with Indochina formulated on such perception. When Chatichai came to power in August 1988, the situation, however, began to change. As he placed economy first in his Indochina initiatives, the hitherto hierarchy of security-dominant policy toward Indochina appeared to collapse. The rapidly growing Thai economy and development of democracy contributed to the policy shift, i.e., the number of business-cum-politicians had increased during the years of previous Prem Tinsulanonda administration and they asserted their business interests even over the neighboring states and Chatichai, who was the first popularly-elected premier since Seni Pramoj in 1976, reacted to their in favor. To achieve the new policy in the Indochina relations, Chatichai installed his Private Advisory Group who had different perception of Indochina from that of Ministry of Foreign Affairs and allowed the advisers to involve themselves not only in policy making but also in its practice. This new apparatus in the government finally attained power in the venue of Indochina policy. With the collapse of highly-security-concerned policy hierarchy, Thailand’s relation with Indochinese states came into a new phase in which problems related with the socialist states were resolved by issue areas, from the traditional monolithic realist approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นโยบายต่างประเทศของประเทศไทยต่อรัฐบาลอินโดจีนเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมากตามนโยบายการเปลี่ยนอินโดจีน “จากสนามรบเป็นตลาดค้าขาย" เป็นนโยบายของนายกรัฐมนตรีพลเอกชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ จากความริเริ่มนโยบายเช่นที่ว่านี้รัฐบาลชุดชาติชาย ได้นำเอาปรัชญาอย่างใหม่มาใช้นโยบายที่เกี่ยวกับอินโดจีนโดยให้เศรษฐกิจนำการเมือง ก่อนชาติชายจะมาดำรงตำแหน่ง นโยบายของประเทศไทยต่อเพื่อนบ้านที่เป็นสังคมนิยมเกือบเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันทั้งความกังวลและประเด็นด้านความมั่นคงทั้งหลายมีความสำคัญในลำดับต้นๆ ในบรรดาลำดับของทางเลือกนโยบายต่างๆ สิ่งที่อยู่เบื้องหลังรูปแบบทางการทูตที่สืบเนื่องกันมานี้คือ สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกที่ขึงตึงของการเมืองของประเทศไทยในช่วงสงครามเย็น โดยนัยที่โครงสร้างทางการเมืองของไทยจึงกังวลอยู่กับเรื่องความมั่นคงเป็นอย่างมาก ทำให้รัฐบาลชุดแล้วชุดเล่ามักมองว่าความไม่มั่นคงภายในสัมพันธ์กับภัยคุกคามจากภายนอกในรูปแบบนี้ อินโดจีนจึงเป็นที่มาของความไม่มั่นคงลำดับต้นๆ ประเทศไทยจึงคาดการณ์ความสัมพันธ์กับอินโดจีนตามแนวคิดที่ว่านั้น เมื่อชาติชายเข้ามามีอำนาจในเดือนสิงหาคม 2531 สถานการณ์กลับเปลี่ยนแปลงไป เนื่องจากชาติชายให้เศรษฐกิจมาก่อน โดยริเริ่มนโยบายเกี่ยวกับอินโดจีน นโยบายที่เน้นด้านความมั่นคงลดหลั่นกันนั้นจึงดูพังครืนลง เศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยที่เติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว และพัฒนาการด้านประชาธิปไตย ยังผลให้ต้องเปลี่ยนเป็นนโยบาย ทั้งนี้ เป็นผลมาจากการที่มีนักการเมืองที่เป็นนักธุรกิจด้วยมีอำนาจมากขึ้นในช่วงสมัยของรัฐบาลเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ นักการเมืองเหล่านี้ได้เอาผลประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจของตนมาใช้ต่อประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน และชาติชายตอบสนองความต้องการนี้ด้วยดี เพื่อให้ความสัมพันธ์กับอินโดจีนใหม่นี้ประสพผลสำเร็จโดยได้แต่งตั้งกลุ่มที่ปรึกษาขึ้นคณะหนึ่งซึ่งคนเหล่านี้มีแนวคิดเรื่องอินโดจีนผิดแบบไปจากแนวคิดของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้ชาติชายได้ยอมให้ที่ปรึกษาเข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดแนวนโยบายรวมทั้งการดำเนินนโยบายด้วย กลุ่มที่ปรึกษาใหม่ที่ว่านี้ ได้อำนาจในการกำหนดนโยบายเกี่ยวกับอินโดจีน เมื่อแนวนโยบายเน้นลำดับขั้นของความมั่นคงที่ประเทศไทยดำเนินการมาแต่เดิมพังครืนลงความสัมพันธ์ของประเทศไทยกับบรรดาประเทศอินโดจีน จึงเข้าสู่ยุคใหม่โดยประเทศไทยจะใช้วิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่ผูกพันกับรัฐเหล่านี้เป็นเรื่องๆไป
Creative Commons License