Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic study of iron, aluminium, cobalt and vanadium modified titanium silicalites-1 in the hydroxylation of benzene to phenol by hydrogen peroxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียม ซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะเหล็ก, อะลูมิเนียม, โคบอลต์และวาเนเดียมในปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของเบนซีนเป็นฟีนอลโดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1649
Abstract
This research has studied the catalytic activity of titanium silicalite-1 (TS-1) catalysts modified by Fe Al Co and V were synthesized, characterized and tested in the hydroxylation of benzene by hydrogen peroxide and the effects of pretreatment with nitric acid aqueous solution on the catalytic activity of catalysts. The results of the reaction show that the Fe Al Co and V incorporated in TS-1 framework promoted the catalytic activity higher than TS-1. Especially, the Co-TS-1 catalyst has the highest catalytic activity. After the catalysts were pretreated by nitric acid aqueous solution, the framework structure of catalyst is not destroyed and titanium in the framework is not removed. But, the extra-framework can be removed partly. As a result, the activity of the pretreated catalysts is improved. The catalytic activity of the investigated catalyst is in the following order Co-TS-1 > V-TS-1 > Fe-TS-1 > A1-TS-1 > TS-1. Co-TS-1 is found to be the best one due to it cause the lowest H[subscript2]O[subscript2] decomposition and has the least phenol product deposite on the surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียม ซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะเหล็ก อะลูมิเนียม โคบอลต์และวาเนเดียม ในปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของเบนซีนเป็นฟีนอล โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และอิทธิพลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายกรดไนตริก ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีโลหะเหล็ก อะลูมิเนียมโคบอลต์และวาเนเดียมเป็นส่วนประกอบร่วมกับไทเทเนียมในโครงสร้างของซิลิกาไลต์ สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดซิลิกาไลต์ที่มีโลหะไทเทเนียมประกอบอยู่เพียงชนิดเดียว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 มีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด และหลังจากที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกปรับสภาพด้วยสาระลายกรดไนตริก พบว่า โครงสร้างตาข่ายของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ถูกทำลาย และไทเทเนียมในโครงสร้างไม่ได้ถูกล้างออก แต่ไทเทเนียมนอกโครงสร้างสามารถถูกล้างออกได้บางส่วน เป็นผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของเบนซินดีขึ้น ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพมีค่าลดลงเรียงตามลำดับ โคบอลต์ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 วาเนเดียมไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 เหล็กไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 อะลูมิเนียมไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 และไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุด เพราะทำให้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ สลายตัวน้อยสุด และมีการดูดซับของฟีนอลบนพื้นผิวต่ำสุดด้วย
Creative Commons License