Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
On-line optimal control of ethanol production in a fed-batch reactor by using neural network estimator
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมแบบออนไลน์ออพติมัลของการผลิตเอทานอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเฟดเบตช์ โดยการใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัลเป็นตัวประมาณค่า
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1667
Abstract
This research presents the implementation of an on-line optimal control with neural network estimator to control a fed-batch reactor for the production of ethanol. Due to the presence of unknown disturbances and model-plant mismatches, an open-loop optimal control may not give the optimal performance when applied to the actual process. To improve the control performance, an on-line optimal control is developed to modify the optimal feed profile of a fed-batch reactor whenever feedback information of the system is available. In this work, the formulated optimal control problem is solved by a sequential method in which the control profile is parameterized by using a piecewise constant function. Artificial neural network is used to estimate unmeasured state variables which are employed as feedback information of the system. The ethanol fermentation process by Saccharomyces cerevisiae in a fed-batch reactor is chosen as a case study to demonstrate the proposed control strategy. The simulation results have shown that the on-line optimal control with neural network estimator gives a better control performance in terms of the amount of the desired ethanol product, compared with the off-line optimal control
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบออนไลน์ออพติมัลร่วมกับตัวประมาณค่าแบบข่ายงานนิวรัล เพื่อควบคุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเฟดแบตซ์สำหรับการผลิตเอทานอล เนื่องจากมีการรบกวนที่ไม่ทราบค่าและความผิดพลาดของแบบจำลอง ทำให้การควบคุมแบบออพติมัลแบบวงเปิดไม่สามารถให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้ เมื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการจริง เพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะการควบคุม การควบคุมแบบออนไลน์ออพติมัลได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อแก้ไขโพรไฟล์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของสารป้อนเข้าของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเฟดแบตซ์ เมื่อได้รับข้อมูลป้อนกลับของระบบ ในงานวิจัยนี้ปัญหาการควุบคุมแบบออพติมัลที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้น ได้ถูกหาคำตอบโดยใช้วิธีการแบบลำดับขั้นโดยที่โพรไฟล์ของตัวแปรควบคุมถูกแบ่ง โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันแบบคงที่แบบเป็นช่วงๆ ข่ายงานนิวรัลได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประมาณค่าตัวแปรสถานะที่วัดไม่ได้ ซึ่งจะถูกใช้เป็นข้อมูลป้อนกลับของระบบ กระบวนการหมักเอทานอลโดย Saccharomyces cerevisiae ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเฟดแบตซ์ได้ถูกเลือกเป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่ออธิบายถึงวิธีการควบคุมที่นำเสนอ ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การควบคุมแบบออนไลน์ออพติมัลโดยใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัลเป็นตัวประมาณค่า ให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมในเชิงของปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์เอทานอลที่ต้องการ ได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมแบบออพติมัล
Creative Commons License