Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Estimation of mixing height using surface meteorological data in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณระดับความสูงผสม โดยใช้ข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาผิวพื้นในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surat Bualert
Second Advisor
Boossarasiri Thana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1162
Abstract
The height of the atmospheric boundary layer (ABL) or the mixing height (MH) is a key parameter of air pollution dispersion model. Two basic possibilities for the practical determination of the MH are its derivation from measurements of profile data, and its parameterization from routine meteorological data using simple models. In Thailand the radiosondes have been applied for MH only 5 stations (Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Ubonratchathani, Phuket and Songkhla station), so the MH is not normally available for the other stations. The objectives of this study to develop and apply empirical parameters that measurement in Thailand to simple model, which is used to estimate MH from surface meteorological data. The model require a few routine meteorological data of air temperature, relative humidity, wind speed and total cloud cover, and its out put is in term of hourly daytime MH and nighttime MH. The most important methods of comparison between MH obtained from model and MH obtained from upper air profile measurements had been tested on data set from Observatory for Atmospheric Radiation Research at Srisamrong, Sukhothai and data collected from Thai Meteorological Department (Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Ubonratchathani, and Phuket station) during 20 April to 6 June 2003. The results of estimation MH were tested accuracy by factor of two (FT). It found that the percentage of acceptable was about 60 – 80 %. Then, we can conclude that the simple model, which is applied the empirical parameters that measurement in Thailand can be used to estimate MH in other areas with absence of appropriate upper air sounding data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระดับความสูงผสมเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญของแบบจำลองการแพร่กระจายมลพิษทางอากาศ โดยทั่วไปมีวิธีการหาระดับความสูงผสมได้ 2 วิธีคือ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอากาศชั้นบนที่ได้จากการตรวจวัด หรือการประมาณค่าจากข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาพื้นผิว สำหรับประเทศไทยมีการวิเคราะห์หาระดับความสูงผสมจากข้อมูลตรวจอากาศชั้นบน 5 สถานีคือ กรุงเทพมหานคร เชียงใหม่ อุบลราชธานี สงขลา และภูเก็ต ซึ่งไม่ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ทั่วประเทศ จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องประมาณค่าจากข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาพื้นผิวในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการตรวจวัดอากาศชั้นบน แบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่าระดับความสูงผสม ที่พัฒนาในประเทศเขตอบอุ่น และตัวแปรที่นำเข้าสู่แบบจำลองจะทำการตรวจวัดในเขตอบอุ่น ซึ่งมีลักษณะทางกายภาพแตกต่างจากประเทศไทยที่ตั้งอยู่ในเขตร้อนชื้น วัตถุประสงค์ครั้งนี้ จะทำการพัฒนาและประยุกต์ตัวแปรที่ได้จากการตรวจวัดในประเทศไทย เพื่อใช้ในแบบจำลองประมาณค่าระดับความสูงผสมจากข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาพื้นผิว ข้อมูลนำเข้าแบบจำลองได้แก่ อุณหภูมิอากาศ ความชื้นสัมพันธ์ ความเร็วลม และ จำนวนเมฆที่ปกคลุมท้องฟ้า ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะอยู่ในรูปความสูงผสมรายชั่วโมง การทดสอบแบบจำลองการประมาณค่าความสูงผสมจากข้อมูลอุตุนิยมวิทยาพื้นผิว เปรียบเทียบกับระดับความสูงผสมที่ได้จากการตรวจอากาศชั้นบน จะทำการทดสอบโดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลของสถานีการตรวจวัดรังสีบรรยากาศเพื่อการวิจัย ที่จังหวัดสุโขทัย และชุดข้อมูลของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา ที่สถานีกรุงเทพฯ เชียงใหม่ อุบลราชธานี และภูเก็ต ระหว่างวันที่ 20 เมษายน-6 มิถุนายน 2546 การทดสอบความถูกต้องของการประมาณค่าระดับความสูงผสมของสถานี สุโขทัย กรุงเทพฯ เชียงใหม่ อุบลราชธานี และ ภูเก็ต จะใช้ Factor of Two ทำการทดสอบความถูกต้อง ซึ่งได้เปอร์เซ็นความถูกต้องประมาณ 60-80% สามารถสรุปได้ว่าแบบจำลองที่ประยุกต์ตัวแปรที่ได้จากการตรวจวัดในประเทศไทย สามารถนำไปใช้ประมาณค่าระดับความสูงผสมจากข้อมูลตรวจอากาศผิวพื้น ในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการตรวจอากาศชั้นบนได้
Creative Commons License