Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Malvastrum coromandelianum linn. extract on incision wound healing in diabetic and non-diabetic rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดดายขัด (Malvastrum coromandelianum linn.) ต่อการสมานแผลที่เกิดจากการกรีดในหนูขาวที่เป็นและไม่เป็นเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Second Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Third Advisor
Juraiporn Somboonwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2156
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of an aqueous extract of Malvastrum coromandelianum on incision wound healing in diabetic and non-diabetic rats. Experiments were carried out in male Spraque-Dawley rats weighing 250-300 g. Rats were divided into 2 groups of 60 animals each for diabetic and non-diabetic rats models. Diabetes was induced by injection of Streptozotocin in the dose of 50 mg/kg B.W. intraveneously into tail vein. The animal in both groups were randomly subdivided into five sub groups as follow: untreated, NSS-treated, 1%, 5% and 10% of Malvastrum coromandelianum treated-group. Tested substances were applied topically once a day. On day 3 and 7 post wounding, the tensile strength, total collagen content, epidermal thickness and histopathological evaluation were assessed. In addition antibacterial activity of Malvastrum coromandelianum (1%, 5% and 10%) was tested using filter paper disk-agar diffusion. It was found that tensile strength and epidermal thickness of incision wound in diabetic group (day 7) and non-diabetic group (day 3) treated with 1% Malvastrum coromandelianum extract was significantly increased in comparison to those of untreated and NSS-treated groups while no significant increase of total collagen content was observed. In histopathological evaluation, the wound treated with Malvastrum coromandelianum extract tended to heal faster than those found in untreated and NSS-treated groups. Granulation as well as re-epithelialization were detected in herbal-treated groups earlier than those of untreated and NSS-treated groups. In addition none of 1%, 5% and 10% of Malvastrum coromandelianum extract was found to exhibit antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pyogens, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Escherichia coli. The present studies have demonstrated the wound healing effect of the aqueous extract of Malvastrum coromandelianum on incision wound in diabetic as well as non-diabetic rats though a slower rate of healing was noted in the diabetic group. An increase in epidermal thickness and positive effects on some other components than collagen of extracellular matrix exerted by 1% Malvastrum coromandelianum but not antibacterial activity seem to underlie an increase in tensile strength observed. Investigations to identify other possible mechanisms as well as active constituents of Malvastrum coromondelianum responsible for the wound healing effects should be further conducted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดดายขัดต่อการสมานแผลที่เกิดจาการกรีดในหนูขาวที่เป็นและไม่เป็นเบาหวาน โดยทำการศึกษาในหนูขาวเพศผู้ 120 ตัว น้ำหนักระหว่าง 250-300 กรัม แบ่งหนูออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 60 ตัว ได้แก่ หนูปกติ (ไม่เป็นเบาหวาน) และหนูที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเบาหวาน โดยใช้ streptozotocin ในขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำที่หาง สัตว์ทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่มจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มย่อยได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับสารทดสอบใด ๆ กลุ่มที่ทาสารละลายน้ำเกลือ กลุ่มที่ทาสารสกัดดายขัด 1%, 5% และ 10% วันละครั้ง ที่บริเวณแผล ศึกษาผลของสารทดสอบในวันที่ 3 และ 7 หลังการทำให้เกิดแผล โดยวัดค่าแรงดึงสูงสุดที่ทำให้แผลเย็บแยกออกจากกัน วัดค่าปริมาณคอลลาเจน วัดค่าความหนาของชั้นหนังกำพร้า และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา นอกจากนั้น ยังทำการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดดายขัดต่อฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียในจานเพาะเลี้ยง โดยทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของสารสกัดดายขัดความเข้มแข็ง 1% 5% และ 10% โดยวิธี Filter paper disk-agar diffusion เชื้อที่ทำการทดสอบ ได้แก่ Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus pyogens, Pseudomonas aeruginosa และ Escherichia coli จากการทดลองพบว่า ค่าแรงดึงสูงสุดที่ทำให้แผลเย็บแยกออกจากกันและค่าความหนาของชั้นหนังกำพร้าของกลุ่มหนูขาวที่เป็นเบาหวาน (7 วัน) และหนูขาวปกติ (3 วัน) หลังการทาด้วยสารสกัดดายขัด 1% เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับสารทดสอบใด ๆ และกลุ่มที่ทาสารละลายน้ำเกลือ ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของปริมาณคอลลาเจนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการสังเกตลักษณะและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิวิทยา พบว่ากลุ่มที่ทาสารสกัดดายขัดมีแนวโน้มที่จะหายดีกว่า นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสารสกัดดายขัดที่ความเข้มข้น 1% 5% และ 10% ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้ง 4 ชนิดได้แสดงว่าฤทธิ์ในการสมานแผลดังกล่าวข้างต้นไม่ได้เกิดจากฤทธิ์ในฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรีย จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นอาจกล่าวได้ว่า สารสกัดดายขัดสามารถช่วยสมานแผลที่เกิดจากการกรีดได้ ทั้งในหนูทีเป็นและไม่เป็นเบาหวาน โดยที่แผลในหนูกลุ่มเบาหวานจะหายช้ากว่า จากการที่สารสกัดดายขัดที่ความเข้มข้น 1% มีผลในการเพิ่มค่าความหนาของชั้นหนังกำพร้าและค่าแรงดึงดูดสูงสุดที่ทำให้แผลเย็บแยกออกจากกัน โดยไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณคอลลาเจน ดังนั้น การเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของแผลดังกล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงอาจเป็นผลจากการที่สารสกัดดายขัดมีฤทธิ์เพิ่มสารอื่นที่ไม่ใช่คอลลาเจน แต่สามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรงแก่ผิวหนังได้ ควรจะมีการศึกษาต่อไปถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์อื่นๆ รวมทั้งสารสำคัญในสารสกัดดายขัดที่ออกฤทธิ์สมานแผล
Creative Commons License