Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
InGaAs nanostructures grown by droplet molecular beam epitaxy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างนาโนของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ปลูกผลึกด้วยวิธีดรอปเล็ทอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panyakeow
Second Advisor
Somchai Ratanathammaphan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1694
Abstract
InGaAs ring-shaped nanostructures are fabricated by droplet epitaxy technique using solid source molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). InGa droplet forming conditions have been varied in order to investigate the effect of substrate temperature during InGa deposition and deposited amount of indium (In) and Gallium (Ga) on InGaAs ring-structures. It was found that increasing substrate temperature during InGa deposition resulted in InGaAs rings larger size but lower density since greater diffusion length of metallic In and Ga atoms responsed to 2-dimensional expansion of InGa droplets and coalescence of neighbouring droplets. Also, the increasing InGa amount deposited would result in InGaAs rings larger size. The ring density is also increased when increasing InGa amount between 2-3 ML. However, when increasing InGa amount to 4 ML, the density becomes to decreased. The density is increased again while increasing InGa amount to 5 ML. It was supposed that decrease of ring density was caused from formation of InGa full-layer instead of individual droplets when greater amount of InGa was deposited. Subsequently, newly supplied InGa adatoms would from the droplets above the layer resulting in renewal of the number of the droplet formed. For photoluminescence (PL) measurement, the nanostructures were repeatedly grown under selected droplet forming condition with additional 100-nm GaAs capping layers including GaAs layers grown by migration-enhanced epitaxy and conventional GaAs layers. The analytical optical properties of InGaAs rings are confirmed by the PL spectra of capped InGaAs ring-structures at 77 K. The PL result indicates the high quality crystal. However, PL intensity was found to be low resulting from low density of the ring structures (10 [superscript 8] cm [superscript -2]).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการปลูกโครงสร้างนาโนรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ด้วยวิธีดรอปเล็ทอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล โดยมีการแปรเงื่อนไขในการขึ้นรูปหยดของอินเดียมแกลเลียม เพื่อศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิแผ่นฐานขณะปลูกอินเดียมแกลเลียม และปริมาณอินเดียมแกลเลียมที่ปลูกลงไปที่มีต่อโครงสร้างนาโนรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิแผ่นฐานขณะปลูกอินเดียมแกลเลียมสูงขึ้นจะทำให้ขนาดของโครงสร้างอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์รูปวงแหวนมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น แต่ค่าความหนาแน่นของจำนวนโครงสร้างนาโนลดลง เนื่องจากระยะการแพร่กระจายของอะตอมโลหะอินเดียม และแกลเลียมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลทำให้หยดของอินเดียมแกลเลียมแผ่ขยายไปในทิศทางสองมิติ และรวมตัวกับหยดที่อยู่ใกล้เคียง ในทางเดียวกันการเพิ่มปริมาณอินเดียมแกลเลียมที่ปลูกลงไป ทำให้ขนาดของโครงสร้างอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์รูปวงแหวนมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ค่าความหนาแน่นของโครงสร้างนาโนรูปวงแหวนก็มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกันเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอินเดียมแกลเลียมระหว่าง 2-3 โมโนเลเยอร์ (monolayer, ML) แต่เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอินเดียมแกลเลียมเป็น 4 โมโนเลเยอร์ ค่าความหนาแน่นของจำนวนโครงสร้างวงแหวนกลับลดลง และเพิ่มขึ้นอีกครั้งเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอินเดียมแกลเลียมเป็น 5 โมโนเลเยอร์ การที่ค่าความหนาแน่นลดลงนี้คาดว่าเกิดจากการก่อตัวเป็นชั้นเรียบของอินเดียมแกลเลียม แทนที่จะเกิดเป็นหยดอินเดียมแกลเลียมเดี่ยวๆเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของอินเดียมแกลเลียมที่ปลูกลงไป ดังนั้นอะตอมอินเดียมแกลเลียมที่ปลูกตามลงไป จะก่อตัวเป็นหยดขึ้นเหนือชั้นเรียบนั้น ทำให้จำนวนของหยดที่ปรากฏลดลงไปใหม่ สำหรับการวัดคุณสมบัติทางแสงของโครงสร้างนาโน โครงสร้างนาโนรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นอีกครั้ง ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่เลือกและปลูกกลบด้วยชั้นของแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์หนา 100 นาโนเมตร อันประกอบด้วยชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ปลูกด้วยโดยวิธีไมแกรชัน-เอนฮานซ์อิพิแทกซี (migration-enhanced epitaxy) และชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ปลูกด้วยวิธีทั่วไป คุณสมบัติทางแสงของโครงสร้างรูปวงแหวนของอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์สังเกตได้จากการส่งแสงของตัวอย่าง เมื่อชิ้นงานดังกล่าวได้รับกระตุ้นจากแสง (PL spectra) ที่อุณหภูมิ 77 เคลวิน ซึ่งแสดงถึงผลึกที่ได้นั้นมีคุณสมบัติที่ดี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความเข้มของแสงที่ได้ยังมีค่าไม่มากนัก เนื่องจากมีค่าความหนาแน่นของจำนวนโครงสร้างวงแหวนของอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ต่ำ (10[superscript 8 ] cm [superscript -2 ]).
Share
COinS