Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Combined system of indoor airlift photobioreactor and outdoor raceway pond for the cultivation of Haematococcus pluvialis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย Haematococcus Pluvialis โดยระบบร่วมของถังปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยกเชิงแสงในร่มและบ่อทางน้ำกลางแจ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1669
Abstract
The cultivation of Haematococcus pluvialis NEIS-144 under controlled conditions was carried out in a two-stage culture system. In the first stage, the cells were maintained in the growth stage in the airlift photobioreactor systems, whereas the second stage was the cultivation under stress conditions in the raceway pond to induce the accumulation of astaxanthin and the cells grew in cyst from. In the first stage, a comparison between the growth of the green vegetative cells was investigated in the airlift systems of two sizes, i.e. 3L with A[subscript d]/A[subscript r] of 2.78 and 17 L with A[subscript d]/A[subscript r] of 3.2. The two airlift photobioreactors gave the maximum cell density of 41x10⁴ and 21x10⁴ cell mL⁻¹, respectively. The optimal conditions for the cultivation of H. pluvialis in the 3 and 17 L airlift photobioreactor were : using F1 medium with pH of 7, illuminated with normal fluorescence lamps at 20 and 30 umol photon m[superscript -2] s⁻¹ and aeration at 0.4 and 1 cm s⁻¹, respectively. A semi-continuous culture of vegetative cells could be achieved where the harvest could be performed at every 4 days. The specific growth rate and productivity in these semi-continuous cultures were 0.179 d⁻¹ and 5.25 cell mL⁻¹ d⁻¹ and 4.75 cell mL⁻¹d⁻¹ in the 3 L and 17 L airlift photobioreactors, respectively. In the second stage, the harvested vegetative cultures were transferred to the high light-intensity at 35-60 umol photon m[superscript -2]s⁻¹ and high salinity at 1-3%wt batch outdoor pond for the induction of astaxanthin. At this stage, H. pluvialis changed from green vegetative cells to non-motile and finally to cysts within 8-9 days. The astaxanthin formation in H. pluvialis seemed to be more rapid at high light intensity whilst the effect of salinity level on astaxanthin induction under the range of salinity employed in this work seemed to be insignificant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย Haematococcus pluvialis NEIS-144 ในระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบสองขั้นตอน โดยในขั้นตอนแรกเซลล์สีเขียวจะถูกผลิตในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกเชิงแสง และขั้นตอนที่สองเซลล์จะถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสะสมของแอสตาแซนติน โดยทำการเพาะเลี้ยงในบ่อทางน้ำที่สภาวะกลางแจ้ง ซึ่งในขั้นตอนแรกเซลล์ถูกเพาะเลี้ยงในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยกเชิงแสงขนาด 3 และ 17 ลิตร มีค่าอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ของไหลไหลลงต่อพื้นที่ของไหลไหลลง (A[subscript d]/A[subscript dr]) คือ 2.78 และ 3.2 และได้ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์สูงที่สุดในงานวิจัยนี้คือ 41x10⁴ และ 21x10⁴ เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับโดยใช้อาหารสูตร F1 ควบคุมพีเอชเท่ากับ 7 ให้แสงที่ความเข้มแสง 20 และ 30 ไมโครโมลโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที พ่นอากาศผสมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยอัตราเร็ว 0.4 และ 1 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ และสามารถทำการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย H. pluvialis แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง โดยเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตทุกๆ 4 วัน และมีค่าอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะและค่าการผลิตคือ 0.179 ต่อวัน และ 5.25 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรต่อวัน โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกขนาด 3 ลิตร และ 0.268 ต่อวัน และ 4.75 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรต่อวัน โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบอากาศยกขนาด 17 ลิตร ซึ่งนำผลผลิตออกไปสู่ระบบบ่อทางน้ำในขั้นตอนที่สองเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสะสมของสารแอสตาแซนตินโดยความเข้มแสงที่สูงคือ 35-36 ไมโคร โมลโฟตอนต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที และความเข้มข้นของเกลือที่สูง 1-3% โดยน้ำหนัก การเหนี่ยวนำในการทดลองส่วนที่สองนี้ใช้เวลาประมาณ 8-9 วัน ซึ่งความเข้มแสงที่สูงขึ้นจะเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการสะสมแอสตาแซนตินเร็วมากขึ้น แต่ผลของความเข้มข้นของเกลือในช่วงที่ศึกษานี้ไม่มีผลต่อการเข้าสู่ระยะซีสของเซลล์สาหร่าย
Creative Commons License