Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of quality indicators of baccalaureate degree in nursing science in indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพการศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาตรีในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Branom Rodcumdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.592
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพของหลักสูตรพยาบาลศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย และเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นเป็นได้ของการนำตัวชี้วัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้จริง ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ คือ Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research (EDFR) มีผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการจัดการศึกษาพยาบาลจำนวน 16 คน ที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกว่ามีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมมาเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูล โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในรอบแรก เพื่อพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพจากการรับรู้ของผู้เชี่ยวชาญขึ้นมาเป็นแบบสอบถามที่มาตรวัด 5 ระดับ แล้วนำกลับไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญกลุ่มเดิมให้คะแนนเป็นรอบที่ 2 แล้วนำคำตอบมาคำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐาน (median) และค่าพิสัยควอไทล์ (IR) เพื่อเลือกเฉพาะตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพข้อที่มีค่ามัธยฐานมากกว่า 3.5 ไปสร้างเป็นแบบสอบถามที่มาตรวัด 5 ระดับ ให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญตอบเพื่อหาข้อสรุปที่เป็นเอกฉันท์ เป็นรอบที่ 3 ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์รอบที่หนึ่งได้ตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพจำนวน 126 ข้อ และในรอบที่ 2 หลังจากตัดข้อที่มีค่ามัธยฐานต่ำกว่า 3.5 ออกเหลือจำนวน 76 ข้อ และรอบที่ 3 เหลือ 63 ข้อ ผู้วิจัยจึงนำไปพัฒนาเป็นแบบสังเกตเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้จริงในสถาบันการศึกษา 4 แห่งในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ผลการศึกษาจากการสังเกตและการอภิปรายกับผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา พบว่าตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพจำนวน 61 ข้อ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถใช้ได้จริงจำนวน 63
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to develop quality indicators and investigate the applicability in Baccalaureate Nursing Education in Indonesia. Using Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research (EDFR) method and the participant was 16 nurse “expert" who was identified by purposive sampling method. Through in-depth interview as the 1st round of EDFR, the quality indicator perceived by the nurse expert was collected and used for developing a 5 scale instrument which distributed back to the expert as the 2nd round of EDFR to identify the trend of each quality indicator. Statement with median score 3.5 and more was identified and used to develop another 5 scale instrument as the 3rd round of EDFR to identify the expert consensus toward to quality indicators. In the 1st round 126 quality indicators was identified and in the 2nd round with the median of 3.5 as cut off point and Interquartile Range 1.5 or less, able to identify 76 quality indicators. In the 3rd round with the same processes able to identify 63 quality indicators and get high consensus among the expert. The 63 quality indicators then being use again to develop an observation instrument to 63 quality indicators then being use again to develop an observation instrument to identify the applicability of those “consensus quality indicators" in the implementation of Baccalaureate Nursing Education in Indonesia. Field study to observe the applicability of quality indicators was conducted in 4 Baccalaureate Nursing educations. Observation, study document and discussion were conducted using observation instrument by researcher and able to identify 61 out of 63 quality indicators were applicable.
Share
COinS