Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Some T - Semigroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กึ่งกรุปแกมมาบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sajee Pianskool
Second Advisor
Sureeporn Chaopraknoi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1188
Abstract
Let S and gamma be two nonempty sets. Then S is called a gamma-semigroup if there exists a mapping from S X gamma X S into S, denote the image of (a, gamma, b) by a gamma b, satisfying the identity (a alpha b)beta c = a alpha (b beta c) for all a, b, c E gamma. A nonempty subset B of S is called a gamma-subsemigroup of S if B gamma B ... B where B gamma B = {a alpha b}| alpha, b ... B and alpha ... gamma}. It is obvious that, R is a gamma-semigroup under usual addition and multiplication for any nonempyty subset gamma of R and M[subscript mn] (R), the set of all m x n matrices over R, is a gamma-semigroup under multiplication for any nonempty subset gamma of M[subscript nm(R). In this research, we, first, determine real intervals I and gamma such that I is a gamma -subsemigroup of R. Besides, for a fixed nonempty subset T of M[subscript mn] (R), we characterize a nonempty subset gamma of M[subscript nm (R) so that gamma is a gamma -subsemigroup of M[subscript mn (R). Furthermore, we khow that L(V), the set of all linear transformations on a vector space V over a division ring, is a semigroup and a gamma -semigroup under composition for any nonempty subset gamma of L(V). For some particular subsemigroups S of L(V), necessary and sufficient conditions of nonempty subsets gamma of L(V) so that S is a gamma -subsemigroup of L(V) are given.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กำหนดให้ S และ gamma เป็นเซตไม่ว่างเราเรียก S ว่ากึ่งกรุปแกมมา (gamma - กึ่งกรุป) ถ้ามีการส่งจาก SxgammaxS ไปยัง S เขียนแทนภาพของ (alpha, gamma, b) ด้วย alpha gamma b ซึ่งสอดคล้องสมบัติ (a alpha b)beta c = a alpha (b beta c) สำหรับทุก a, b, c ... S และสำหรับทุก alpha, beta ... gamma เรียกเซตย่อยไม่ว่าง B ของ S ว่า กึ่งกรุปย่อยแกมมา ของ S เมื่อB gamma B ... B โดยที่ B gamma B = {a, b ... Bและ alpha .. gamma} เห็นได้ชัดว่า R เป็น gamma - กึ่งกรุปภายใต้การบวกและการคูณปกติสำหรับเซตย่อยไม่ว่าง gamma ใดๆของ R และ M[subscript mn] (R) เซตของเมทริกซ์ขนาด m x n บน R เป็น gamma -กึ่งกรุปภายใต้การคูณปกติสำหรับเซตย่อยไม่ว่าง gamma ใดๆ ของ M[subscript nm] (R)ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ เราศึกษาว่าเมื่อใดที่ช่วงจริง I และ gamma ที่ทำให้ I เป็น gamma -กึ่งกรุปย่อยของ R นอกจากนี้สำหรับเซตย่อยไม่ว่าง T ของ M[subscript mn] ทีกำหนดให้ เราแยกแยะว่าเมื่อใดที่เซตย่อยไม่ว่าง gamma ของ M[subscript nm] (R) ทำให้ T เป็น gamma -กึ่งกรุปย่อยของ M[subscript mn] (R) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เราทราบว่า L(V)เซตของการแปลงเชิงเส้นทั้งหมดบนปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ V บนริงการหาร เป็นกึ่งกรุป และ gamma -กึ่งกรุปภายใต้การประกอบสำหรับเซตย่อยไม่ว่าง gammaใดๆของ L(V) สำหรับกึ่งกรุปย่อย S บางชนิดของ L(V) เราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอของเซตย่อยไม่ว่าง gamma ของ L(V) ที่ทำให้ S เป็น gamma -กึ่งกรุปย่อยของ L(V)
Creative Commons License