Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฟังก์ชันถ่วงน้ำหนักสำหรับอัลกอริทึมเนียเรสท์เนเบอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Weight functions for nearest neighbor algorithms
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1991
Abstract
ค้นหาฟังก์ชันถ่วงน้ำหนักที่ดีเพื่อใช้สำหรับวัดความแตกต่างระหว่างข้อมูลสองตัวใดๆ ในอัลกอริทึมเนียเรสท์เนอเบอร์ โดยเน้นที่จะพัฒนาความแม่นยำของการจำแนกประเภทเป็นหลัก กระบวนการที่ใช้เริ่มต้นโดยการให้นิยามเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ของฟังก์ชันซึ่งเป็นที่ต้องการเพื่อหารูปแบบที่เหมาะสมของฟังก์ชันนี้ หลังจากนั้นรูปแบบของฟังก์ชันที่เป็นผลลัพธ์จากขั้นตอนที่ผ่านมา จะถูกนำมาทดลองโดยการจำแนกประเภทกับชุดข้อมูลซึ่งจะถูกใช้เป็นตัววัดผล โดยมีมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของฟังก์ชันที่ได้ ซึ่งในที่นี้ก็คือความแม่นยำในการจำแนกประเภทที่จะนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับฟังก์ชันถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบพื้นฐานที่ใช้กับอัลกอริทึมประเภทนี้ และเพื่อที่จะค้นหาค่าปรับแต่งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของฟังก์ชันเหล่านั้น และผลการทดลองที่ได้ก็แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของฟังก์ชันนั้น ซึ่งถือได้ว่ามีการพัฒนาขึ้นพอสมควรเมื่อเทียบกับฟังก์ชันถ่วงน้ำหนักแบบพื้นฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To find some good weight functions for calculating the difference between any two data in nearest neighbor algorithms, especially focusing on the accuracy of classification. The process starts by defining properties of weight functions needed for determining the forms of appropriate functions. After that, these forms, resulted from the previous step, are used in the experiments to classify the test data. The purpose of this is to evaluate the accuracy, compared to the traditional weight functions used in the nearest neighbor algorithms. We also study the most suitable value for the adjustable factors of these functions. The result shows the effectiveness of the proposed functions. It could be considered as a fair improvement compared to the traditional weight functions.
Creative Commons License