Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการกระจายสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคระหว่างการขนส่งผ่านศูนย์กระจายสินค้ากับการขนส่งตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on the distribution of consumer products by transshipment via distribution center and direct shipment
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1943
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการกระจายสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคสองรูปแบบคือรูปแบบการกระจายสินค้าโดยการส่งผ่านคลังสินค้าและการส่งสินค้าตรงไปยังลูกค้าปลายทาง โดยการศึกษาจากกรณีศึกษาของบริษัทตัวอย่างที่เป็นบริษัทข้ามชาติบริษัทหนึ่งในธุรกิจสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค การเปรียบเทียบนั้นจะใช้การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพจากปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเลือกรูปแบบการกระจายสินค้าที่ผู้ศึกษาได้มาจากการศึกษาการดำเนินงานในการกระจายสินค้าของบริษัทตัวอย่าง ทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา ประกอบกับข้อมูลที่ได้มาจากการตอบแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ของกลุ่มประชากรผู้ให้บริการ ผู้ใช้บริการ และผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการกระจายสินค้าทั้งสองรูปแบบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ต้นทุนการกระจายสินค้า ระยะเวลาในการสั่งซื้อ ความถี่การบริการ ความสะดวกในการดำเนินงานและความน่าเชื่อถือ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพสรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบการกระจายสินค้าแบบการขนส่งผ่านศูนย์กระจายสินค้าที่เรียกว่า Normal Shipment มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่ารูปแบบการกระจายสินค้าการขนส่งตรงที่เรียกว่า Direct Shipment ในปัจจัยด้านระยะเวลาในการสั่งซื้อ ความถี่การบริการ ความสะดวกในการดำเนินงานและความน่าเชื่อถือ ในขณะที่การกระจายสินค้าแบบการขนส่งตรงนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่ารูปแบบการกระจายสินค้าแบบ Normal Shipment ในปัจจัยด้านต้นทุนรวมในการกระจายสินค้าเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies about a comparative study on the distribution of consumer products by transshipment via distribution center and direct shipment to customer. The two distributions of choice are called Normal Shipment and Direct Shipment. Normal Shipment is a kind of distribution sending from Thailand Distribution Centre to Malaysia Distribution Centre before delivering the shipment to final customer at destination. Direct Shipment is a kind of distribution directly delivering from Thailand Distribution Centre to final customer at Kota Kinabalu in East Malaysia. An international company of consumer product industry was selected as the case study for this thesis. The influenced factors considered in this study are distribution cost | order processing time | service frequency | convenience and reliability. The result of efficiency comparison reveals that Normal Shipment has higher efficiency in distribution than Direct Shipment in terms of order processing time | service frequency | convenience and reliability while Direct Shipment has higher efficiency in distribution than Normal shipment in term of distribution cost only.
Creative Commons License