Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impacts of Mekong river commission's fisheries programme on sustainable development in Angnamhoum and Hoinamyen villages, Vientiane, Lao PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของโครงการประมงของคณะกรรมการลุ่มน้ำโขงต่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในบ้านอ่างน้ำหุมและบ้านห้วยน้ำเย็น เวียงจันทน์ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Second Advisor
Than, Mya
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2014
Abstract
Over the last two decades, countries in the Mekong sub-region especially the new members of ASEAN (Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar and Vietnam) have undergone on number of socio-economic development, one of the most constraints is to combat poverty. The increase of population had led to the increase of demand on resources and food. It is expected that food security need to be double through scare resources. The Fisheries Programme’s objectives of Mekong River Commission (MRC) was to coordinate and sustainable development, utilization, management and conservation of the fisheries of the Mekong Basin, by focusing on rural livelihood and promoting local participation for self-sufficient. The impacts of MRC’s Fisheries Programme on Sustainable Development in Angnamhoum and Hoinamyen Villages, Vientiane, Lao PDR was chosen as a case study for thesis research. This study attempted to assess the extent to which this MRC’s sustainable development had implication for improving the livelihood development of the people in the Mekong sub-region, particularly the two fishing villages in Lao PDR. The research findings suggested that the fisheries programme or MRRF II 2000-2005 Of MRC contributed considerably positive impacts on the sustainable livelihood development of the people in Angnamhoum and Hoinamyen Villages in terms of natural, human, financial and social aspects. For example, the community took pleasure on the prosperity of its natural resource: fish catch increased, though fluctuated. Fisheries also generated employment and income to more than one hundred people in both villages; a fisher earning exceeded US$ 1,000, per year. Fisheries programme led to people’s participation and strengthened social tie, and community network, which are the key components of sustainable community development. However, it should be noted that, this particular MRRF II project had its disadvantage. In order to prevent such negative effects to occur in future similar fishing projects attempted, following factors should be taken to consideration as precaution measure. The promotion of fisheries may cause over-fishing conflicts over natural capital and human activities, and conflicts over investment on fishing gears and increased catch. Fisheries also affects people’s health; Fishermen may hit malaria while fishing at night. It is crucial to balance and ponder on these issues. Hence it is essential to maximize local resources and enable personnel skills and knowledge to achieve sustainable livelihood development for fisheries programme and other aspects of village life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตลอด 2 ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ประเทศในภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงโดยเฉพาะสมาชิกใหม่ของอาเซียนได้จัดโครงการพัฒนาทั้งเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเพื่อขจัดความยากจน ประเด็นที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งในการจัดการกับความยากจนที่เกิดควบคู่กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรคือความมั่นคงทางอาหาร ในการนี้คณะกรรมการลุ่มน้ำโขนหรือ Mekong River Commission – MRC ได้จัดทำโครงการประมงที่ใช้แนวทางของการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนและการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการพัฒนา บริหารจัดการ และอนุรักษ์สัตว์น้ำในลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เลือกหมู่บ้านอ่างน้ำหุมและห้วยน้ำเย็น กรุงเวียงจันทร์ ประเทศลาว เป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อประเมินผลของการดำเนินโครงการของ MRC ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงการประมงที่เรียกว่า MRRF II 2000-2005 ได้ส่งผลกระทบในทางบวกต่อการพัฒนาชีวิตความเป็นอยู่อย่างยั่งยืนในสองหมู่บ้านที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งในด้านทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ กายภาพ ทรัพยากรมนุษย์ การเงิน และสังคม ชาวบ้านมีความพึงพอใจในความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของทรัพยากร มีปริมาณปลาที่จับได้มากขึ้น การประมงทำให้ชาวบ้านถึง 1 ใน 3 ของประชากรมีรายได้และมีงานทำมากขึ้น รายได้ของชาวประมงสูงถึง 1,000 ดอลลาร์ต่อปี นอกจากนี้โครงการประมงยังส่งเสริมให้ชาวบ้านเข้ามามีกิจกรรมร่วมกันมากขึ้น มีเครือข่ายมากขึ้น และมีความผูกพันกันทางสังคมมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ยังยืนต่อไป อย่างไรก็ตาม โครงการ MRRF II ก็มีข้อด้อยที่สมควรได้รับการปรับปรุง กล่าวคือ 1) การส่งเสริมอาชีพประมงอาจทำให้เกิดการจับปลาได้มากเกินกว่าปริมาณการเพิ่มของปลาในอ่างน้ำ 2) การลงทุนเพื่อซื้ออุปกรณ์จับปลาจากต่างประเทศอาจเป็นการลงทุนที่ไม่คุ้มค่า และ 3) ชาวประมงที่จับปลาในเวลากลางคืนเป็นการเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อมาเลเรีย ประเด็นเหล่านี้สมควรได้รับความสนใจ นำมาพิจารณาประกอบเพื่อหาทางป้องกันปัญหาในอนาคต
Creative Commons License