Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Energy and environmental assessment for polyamide fiber production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและการใช้พลังงานของเส้นใยพอลิเอไมด์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2073
Abstract
Life cycle assessment is a new method used for evaluate the environmental burden from products. In this study environmental performance of two types of polyamide chip (T-100 and T-200) used for polyamide fiber production in Thailand, was determined. Simapro 5.1 software was used to analyze and estimate the environmental impact of the two products. The methods used to evaluate the data were Eco-indicator 95 and 99. A comparison between polyamide chips type T-100 and T-200, functional unit was one ton of the chip, showed that T-200 generated approximately 7.3 percent less environmental burden that the T-100. This was due to lower electrical energy being used per functional unit in the higher production capacity of the T-200. The extra additives in T-200 chip had very little effect on the production of two chips, shared 84 percent of all effects, was due to resources usage. The raw material phase generated the most environmental burden, this was due to environmental burden of the crude oil used to produce caprolactam, which was used as the raw materials for polyamide chip. The recovery phase generated the lowest environmental burden because low volume ratio of recovery water was used in production phase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ซึ่งประเมินค่าผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้น อันเนื่องมาจากผลิตภัณฑ์ กระบวนการผลิต และกิจกรรมอื่น ๆ ครอบคลุมตลอดทั้งชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นจากระบวนการผลิตเม็ดพอลิเอไมด์ 2 ชนิด (ที-100 และ ที-200) ซึ่งใช้ในการผลิตเส้นใยพอลิเอไมด์ในประเทศไทยโปรแกรม Simapro 5.1 ได้ถูกใช้ในการประเมินและวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากสองผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยมี Eco-indicator 95 และ Eco-indicator 99 เป็นตัวประเมินผล โดยผลที่ได้จะเป็นข้อมูลต่อเม็ดพอลิเอไมด์ 1 ตัน เมื่อทำการประเมินผลที่ได้ปรากฏว่าเม็ดพอลิเอไมด์ชนิด ที-200 ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยกว่าชนิด ที-100 ประมาณ 7.3% เหตุผลเนื่องมาจากมีการใช้ไฟฟ้าในการผลิตน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบต่อ 1 ตัน ของผลิต เพราะกำลังในการผลิตของ ที-200 มีมากกว่า ผลกระทบที่มีมากที่สุดคือ การบริโภคทรัพยากรซึ่งคิดเป็น 84% ของผลกระทบทั้งหมดและจากกระบวนการผลิตที่ศึกษาปรากฏว่า ช่วงวัตถุดิบ (Raw material phase) ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด โดยเหตุผลหลักคือ การใช้น้ำมันดิบในการผลิต Carpolactam ซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักในการผลิตเม็ดพอลิเอไมด์ และช่วงที่ส่งผลกระทบน้อยทีสุด คือ ช่วงกระบวนการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ (Recovery phase) สืบเนื่องมาจาก อัตราส่วนของสารที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ (Recovery water) มีการใช้น้อยมากในกระบวนการผลิต
Share
COinS