Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of a material management system for hard disk drive manufacturing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการจัดการวัสดุสำหรับการผลิตฮาร์ดดิกส์ไดร์ฟ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1595
Abstract
This thesis concerns the development of a material management system for hard disk drive manufacturing. The objectives are to improve the service levels, on time delivery, and production resource utilization. The developed system consists of procedures and frameworks for managing individual items and a set of software that supports the procedures. The research starts from collecting part supply information in many aspects for the analysis of current situation. By using the element check list and cause and effect diagram, the causes of the problem are identified together with the solution concepts. The system established for managing materials employ the MRP concepts. Some special considerations that are addressed in this system include the following: 1.Make-buy decision is included in MRP for items that maybe outsourced in order that the production resources are utilized to the fullest. 2.Various lot sizing policies are applied to different items in MRP to minimize inventory costs. 3.Scrap Allowance for each item is established with statistical method to improve its availability for production. 4.Short-notice changes of product requirements that often occur in current practice make MPS unrealistic and cause serious problems in production performances. A demand policy, which establishes a frozen zone in planning horizon, is suggested to make MPS more realistic and stable. The comparison between the existing and the developed material management system shows that there are significant improvements on service levels, on time delivery of products, production resource utilization, and total inventory costs. The improvements of service levels and delivery performance are contributed by proper scrap allowances, which improve material availability. The improvement of production resource utilization performance is contributed by proper make-buy decision. Lastly, the improvement of total inventory costs is contributed by MRP and its proper lot sizing policies. Even better results are possible if a frozen zone in planning horizon is established.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการวัสดุ ในโรงงานผลิตฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือเพื่อพัฒนาระบบการจัดการวัสดุที่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระดับบริการ ส่งมอบสินค้าได้ตรงเวลา และใช้ทรัพยากรในการผลิตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ระบบที่พัฒนาประกอบด้วยแนวทางและ กระบวนงานในการจัดการสำหรับวัสดุแต่ละชนิด พร้อมด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ที่ใช้ร่วมกับกระบวนงานที่เสนอ งานวิจัยเริ่มมาจากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ในหลาย ๆ ด้านของวัสดุแต่ละชนิด แล้ววิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน โดยการใช้แผนภูมิก้างปลา เพื่อระบุปัญหา และแนวคิดในการพัฒนาระบบการจัดการวัสดุ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ใช้วิธีการวางแผนความต้องการวัสดุในการจัดการวัสดุ โดยได้เสริมแต่งระบบจากข้อพิจารณาพิเศษ ดังต่อไปนี้ 1.ระบบการวางแผนความต้องการวัสดุมีส่วนที่พิจารณา การตัดสินใจในการซื้อหรือผลิตสำหรับรายการวัสดุ ที่อาจจะซื้อจากผู้ผลิตอื่นได้ เพื่อให้ใช้ทรัพยากรในการผลิตได้สูงสุด 2.ใช้เทคนิคพิจารณาปริมาณการสั่งซื้อต่าง ๆ กัน กับวัสดุต่างชนิดกัน ในการวางแผนการสั่งวัสดุ เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายรวมของวัสดุคงคลัง 3.พิจารณาการเพื่ออัตราสูญเสียสำหรับวัสดุแต่ละชนิดในสูตรการผลิต โดยอาศัยหลักการทางสถิติ เพื่อให้มีวัสดุเพียงพอสำหรับการผลิต 4.การแจ้งเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการสินค้าในระยะเวลาที่กระชั้นมาก ทำให้ไม่สามารถผลิตได้ตามความต้องการที่ระบุในกำหนดการผลิตหลัก และทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการผลิต การนำนโยบายอุปสงค์ให้กำหนดกรอบเวลาที่ห้ามการเปลี่ยนแปลงกำหนดการส่งมอบ สินค้ามาใช้นั้น ทำให้สามารถผลิตได้จริงตามกำหนดการส่งสินค้ามากขึ้น จากการเปรียบเทียบระบบการจัดวัสดุที่ใช้อยู่กับระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น แสดงให้เห็นการ ปรับปรุงของระดับบริการ การส่งมอบหัวอ่านฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟตามกำหนดการที่ดีขึ้น ใช้ทรัพยากรในการผลิต ได้มากขึ้นและค่าใช้จ่ายรวมของสินค้าคงคลังลดลง ระดับบริการและการส่งมอบสินค้าที่ดีขึ้นนั้น เป็นผลจาก การกำหนดอัตราการเพื่อการสูญเสียที่เหมาะสม ส่วนระดับการใช้ทรัพยากรในการผลิตที่สูงขึ้นนั้น เป็นผลจากการตัดสินใจในการซื้อหรือการผลิตของระบบการวางแผนความต้องการวัสดุได้อย่างเหมาะสม และค่าใช้จ่ายรวมของสินค้าคงคลังที่ลดลงนั้น เนื่องมาจากวิธีการวางแผนความต้องการวัสดุและการกำหนดขนาด การสั่งที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนั้นถ้าสามารถนำนโยบายการจัดการอุปสงค์มาใช้ โดยกำหนดให้มีช่วงที่ไม่ อนุญาตให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแผนการส่งมอบจะทำให้เกิดการปรับปรุงยิ่งขึ้นไป
Share
COinS