Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Depression and Associated Factors among Female Patients in Infertility Clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1561
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มารับการรักษา ณ คลินิกมีบุตรยาก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยหญิงที่มารับการรักษา ณ คลินิกมีบุตรยากจำนวน 111 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเองซึ่งประกอบ ด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยของภาวะมีบุตรยาก แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้า ของ Beck Depression Inventory - IA (BDI-IA) แบบวัดสัมพันธภาพระหว่างคู่สมรส ของ The Spinner Dyadic Adjustment Scale (DAS) แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกหลากหลายมิติเกี่ยวกับความช่วยเหลือทางสังคม ของ A revised Thai version of Multidimentional Scale of Perceived Social Support (r-T-MSPSS) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ Univariate analysis (ได้แก่ t-test และ Chi-Square) เพื่อทดสอบปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า และใช้ Multivariate Analysis เพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าอยู่ที่ ร้อยละ 21.6 โดยมีปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าเมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี Multivariate analysis 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความไม่เพียงพอของรายได้ การมีประวัติแท้งบุตร สาเหตุการมีบุตรยากจากการมีพังผืดในอุ้งเชิงกราน และการมีแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this cross - sectional descriptive study was to examine depression as well as associated factors among female patients in Infertility Clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. A total of 111 female patients who received a treatment at the infertility clinic. Questionnaires included general background and fertility information, Beck Depression Inventory - IA (BDI-IA), Dyadic Adjustment Scale (DAS), A revised Thai version of Multidimentional Scale of Perceived Social Support (r-T-MSPSS). Univariate analysis (e.g. t-test and Chi-Square) was used to examine associated factors with depression and multivariate analysis was used to determine the predictors of depression among this group of female patients. This study shown 21.6% of the infertile women had depression. Multivariate analysis revealed 4 factors significantly associated with depression i.e.; insufficiency of the income, history of miscarriage, pelvic factor as an infertility cause, and low level of social support.
Creative Commons License