Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEPRESSION AND ASSOCIATED FACTORS IN RETIRED EMPLOYEE AT INTERNAl MEDICINE OUT PATIENT CLINIC, METROPOLITAN ELECTRICITY AUTHORITY HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1563
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้า และศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะซึมเศร้าของพนักงานเกษียณอายุการไฟฟ้านครหลวง ที่คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอก แผนกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลการไฟฟ้านครหลวง วิธีการศึกษา ศึกษาในพนักงานเกษียณอายุการไฟฟ้านครหลวง ที่คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอก แผนกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลการไฟฟ้านครหลวง จำนวน 115 คน โดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถาม 6 ชุด ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินสมองเบื้องต้น แบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุของไทย แบบสอบถามเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิตในช่วงหนึ่งปี แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบสอบถามการมีส่วนร่วมในสังคมของผู้สูงอายุ ใช้โปรแกรม SPSS เพื่อหาสถิติเชิงพรรณนา คำนวณสถิติเชิงอนุมานเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติกเพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้า ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 115 คน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย ร้อยละ 62.6 มีอายุเฉลี่ย 68.8 ปี พบความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้า คิดเป็นร้อยละ 35.6 แบ่งเป็นภาวะซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อย ร้อยละ 33.0 และภาวะซึมเศร้าปานกลาง ร้อยละ 2.6 โดยปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ เพศชาย มีอายุมากกว่า 66 ปีขึ้นไป ระดับการศึกษาชั้นมัธยม รายได้ปัจจุบันน้อยกว่าเท่ากับ 10,000 บาท/เดือน รายได้ไม่เพียงพอและมีหนี้สิน จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัวน้อยกว่าเท่ากับ 2 คน ปัจจัยด้านการทำงานที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ ตำแหน่งงานก่อนเกษียณอายุระดับน้อยกว่าเท่ากับซี 6 กองทุนสำรองเลี้ยงชีพน้อยกว่าเท่ากับ 3 ล้านบาท รายได้ก่อนเกษียณอายุน้อยกว่าเท่ากับ 60,000 บาท/เดือน รายได้หลังเกษียณอายุน้อยกว่าเท่ากับ 10,000 บาท/เดือน ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพและการเจ็บป่วยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ มีโรคประจำตัวมากกว่า 2 โรค การเป็นโรคเบาหวาน โรคไขมันในเลือดสูง โรคหัวใจ โรคไต โรคต่อมลูกมากโต ได้รับยารักษาโรคเบาหวาน โรคไขมันในเลือดสูง โรคหัวใจ โรคต่อมลูกมากโต และปัจจัยทางจิตสังคมที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ การมีเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิตระดับสูง การสนับสนุนทางสังคมระดับต่ำ และการมีส่วนร่วมในสังคมระดับต่ำ จากการวิเคราะห์พหุสัมพันธ์พบว่าที่เสี่ยงต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ อายุมากกว่า 66 ปี ขึ้นไป (OR = 11.78, 95%CI = 1.78-78.05) ตำแหน่งงานก่อนเกษียณอายุระดับซีน้อยกว่าเท่ากับ 6 (OR = 9.39, 95%CI = 1.17-75.389) มีโรคประจำตัวเป็นโรคเบาหวาน (OR = 6.26, 95%CI = 1.27-30.90) เหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิตระดับสูง (OR = 3.62, 95%CI = 1.38-9.91) การมีส่วนร่วมในสังคมระดับต่ำ (OR = 7.25, 95%CI = 1.33-19.46) สรุป ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าของพนักงานเกษียณอายุการไฟฟ้านครหลวง ที่คลินิกผู้ป่วยนอก แผนกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลการไฟฟ้านครหลวง พบได้ร้อยละ 35.6 ใกล้เคียงกับความชุกในรายงานกลุ่มตัวอย่างอื่นๆ ปัจจัยที่เสี่ยงต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ อายุมากกว่า 66 ปีขึ้นไป ตำแหน่งงานก่อนเกษียณอายุระดับน้อยกว่าเท่ากับซี 6 การมีโรคประจำตัวเป็นมากกว่า 2 โรค มีเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิตระดับสูง มีส่วนร่วมในสังคมระดับต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : To study the prevalence of depression and associated factor among the retired employees at internal medicine out patient clinic, Metropolitan Electricity Authority hospital. Method : One hundred and fifteen subjects were recruited into the study. They completed six self-reported questionnaires ; including Demographic data form, Thai Mental state Examination - TMSE, Thai Geriatric Depression Scale - TGDS, 1 - Year Life Event Question, Social Support Questionnaire and Social Participation of Elderly Questionnaires. The SPSS were used to perform for the descriptive statistics and univariated analysis was done for associated factors and logistic regression analysis was done for calculating the odd ratio of the risk factors. Result : The finding showed that most of recruited subjects were male (62.2%). The average age was 68.8 years. The prevalence of depression among the retired employees was 35.6%, 33.0% of mild depression and 2.6% of moderate depression. The personal factors associated with depression were male gender, age above 66 years, secondary school education, income less than 10,000 bath per month, unaffordable economic status and debt, members in family less than or equal to 2 persons. The work factors associated with depression were job position before retirement less than or equal to level 6, provident fund less than or equal 3 millions bath, income before retirement less than or equal to 60,000 bath per month and income after retirement less than or equal to 10,000 bath per month. The health factors associated with depression were having health problem more than 2 diagnosis, ; having diabetes mellitus, dyslipidemia, heart disease, kidney disease, benign prostatic hypertrophy and taking medication for the former disease. The psychosocial factor associated with the depression were experiencing severe life stress event, low level of social support and low level of social participation. Logistic regression analysis showed that the risk factors of depression were age above 66 years (OR = 11.78, 95%CI = 1.78-78.05), job position before retirement less than or equal to level 6 (OR = 9.39, 95%CI = 1.17-75.389), have diabetes mellitus (OR = 6.26, 95%CI = 1.27-30.90), experiencing severe life stress event (OR = 3.62, 95%CI = 1.38-9.91), low level of social participation (OR = 7.25, 95%CI = 1.33-19.46) Conclusion : The prevalence of depression among retired employees was 35.6%, which was almost similar with the prevalence reported from another population. The factors associated with depression were age above 66 years, job position before retirement less than or equal to level 6, having diabetes mellitus , experiencing severe life stress event, low level of social participation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.