Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Depression in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes in Chaophya Abhai Bhubejhr Hospital, Prachinburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1564
Abstract
เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย : โรคเบาหวานเป็นโรคเรื้อรังที่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญด้านสาธารณสุขและผู้ป่วยต้องได้รับการดูแลรักษาอย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งด้านร่างกายและด้านจิตใจ การศึกษาภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานพบว่ายังมีการศึกษาจำนวนน้อยในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศร จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี วิธีการทำวิจัย : เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จำนวน 355 รายที่มารับการรักษาที่คลินิกเบาหวานแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลเจ้าพระยาอภัยภูเบศร จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี ในช่วงเดือนสิงหาคมถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2560 เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินอาการวิตกกังวล และอาการซึมเศร้าฉบับภาษาไทย แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพ แบบประเมินสภาพและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัว สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติไคสแควร์ ฟิชเชอร์เอ็กเซ็ท การวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษา : กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุเฉลี่ย 55.7 ปี ร้อยละ 60 เป็นเบาหวานมากกว่า 5 ปี ประมาณร้อยละ 25 มีการใช้สมุนไพร พบความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เท่ากับร้อยละ 20.8 การรับรู้ภาวะสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับปานกลางเท่ากับร้อยละ 84.8 ปัจจัยที่พบความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อายุมากกว่า 50 ปี ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพ มีการใช้ชะเอม สภาพและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัวไม่ค่อยดี สรุป : การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าถึง 1 ใน 5 ของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และพบปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า ผลการศึกษานี้น่าจะให้แนวทางที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการตระหนักถึงภาวะซึมเศร้าและให้การดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Diabetes mellitus (DM) is one of the commonest public health problems. It’s a chronic, debilitating disease that need a lifelong care both physical and psychological aspects. Previous studies about depression in diabetes patients are scant in Thailand. Objective : To determine the prevalence of depression and associated factors in patients with type 2 diabetes at Chao Phya Abhaibhubejhr Hospital, Prachinburi Province. Methods : A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted among patients with type 2 diabetes at outpatient clinic of Chao Phya Abhaibhubejhr Hospital, Prachinburi Province, Thailand during August to December 2017. The instruments were demographic and clinical characteristics questionnaire, the Thai Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (Thai HADS), the Health Perception Questionnaire, and the Family state and functioning assessment scale. Statistics used to analyze data were frequencies, percentages, mean and standard deviation, chi-square test, Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient and Logistic regression. Results : Of the total 355 participants, the mean age was 55.7 years, 60 % had diagnosed type 2 diabetes for more than 5 years, 25 % had used any herbs. The prevalence of depression in patients with type 2 diabetes was 20.8 %. Depression was significantly related to age above 50 years, unemployment, licorice herb use and lower family state and functioning. Conclusion : One-fifth of the patients with type 2 diabetes were found to have depression. Socio-demographic and family factors associated with depression. The result of this study would be beneficial for recognizing depression and providing appropriate care for patients with type 2 diabetes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.