Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of superabsorbent poly[acrylamide-co-(itaconic acid)]/silica composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ของซูเปอร์แอบเซอร์เบนต์ของพอลิ(อะคริลาไมด์-โค-อิทาโคนิกแอซิด)/ซิลิกาคอมโพสิต
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1157
Abstract
A series of superabsorbent polymer synthesized by solution polymerization using a short polymerizing time of for acrylamide (AM) and itaconic acid (IA) monomer via a redox initiator system of 1.0 %wt ammonium persulfate and 0.20 cm³ of N,N,N’,N’-tetramethylethylenediamine, the crosslinking agent of 0.5 %wt N,N’-ethylenebisacrylaminde were carried out with a stirring speed of 250 rpm at the temperature 45◦C for 30min. Silica was used as an inorganic component in the polymerization process to strengthen the copolymer. The synthesized copolymers were dewatered and precipitated by excess methanol and drying at 50◦C in vacuum oven for 24 h. absorption and absorption kinetics behavior of the polymers were investigated. In addition, the water absorbency under load of the synthesized copolymer at 0.28 and 0.70 psi were investigate. The functional groups of copolymer were investigated by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, surface morphology by scanning electron microscopy, and thermal properties by differential scanning calorimetry The synthesized copolymer gave the highest water absorbency of 233±8 times its dry weight at the AM-toIA ratio of 97:3, amd could absorb up to 149±2 times its dry weight within 15 min. The highest absorbency under load of the copolymer was 13.2 and 12.1 times its dry weight with 2.0%wt silica at the load of 0.28 and 0.07 psi, respectively. Moreover, the surface morphologies of the copolymer were revealed by SEM technique, which indicated that the porous structure was found in the synthesized copolymer giving the high Tg, which indicated that silica has been incorporated in the copolymer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์ซูเปอร์แอบซอร์เบนต์พอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตโดยกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบสารละลาย ซึ่งใช้เวลาพอลิเมอไรซ์สุ้น สำหรับอะคริลาไมด์และกรดอิทาโคนิกมอนอเมอร์ ผสมสารตัวเติม คือ ซิลิกา โดยใช้ระบบตัวริเริ่มแบบบรีดอกซ์แอมโมเนียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตร้อยละ 1.0 โดยน้ำหนักและเอ็น, เอ็น,เอ็น, เอ็น- เทระเมทิลเอทิลีนไดเอมีน 0.20 มิลลิลิตร สารเชื่อมขวาง เอ็น, เอ็น- เมทิลีนบิส อะคริลาไมด์ ร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนัก และใช้รอบกวนที่ 250 รอบต่อนาที อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที โคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นำมาดึงน้ำออกโดยตกตะกอนในเมทานอลที่มากเกินพอ อบให้แห้งโดยใช้ตูอบสุญญากาศ ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของอะคริลาไมด์ต่อ กรดอิทาโคนิก ขนิดของสารตัวเติมซิลิกาและปริมาณของสารตัวเติมซิลิกาในมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสองต่อความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำในภาวะอิสระและภาวะภายใต้แรงกดของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ ตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยสแกนนิง อิเล็กตรอนไมโคสโคปี และศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล สแกนนิงคาลอริเมตรี โคพอลิเมอร์อะคริลา-ไมล์และกรดอิทาโคนิกที่เตรียมจากกรดอิทาโคนิก ร้อยละ 3 โดยโมล มีค่าการดูดซับน้ำมากที่สุดถึง 233±8 เท่าของน้ำหนักแห้งและสามารถดูดซึมน้ำได้ 149±2 เท่าของน้ำหนักแห้งภายในเวลา 15 นาที เมื่อเติมสารตัวเติมซิลิกาที่ร้อยละ 2.0 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าทำให้มีค่าความสามารถในการดูดน้ำมากที่สุด ภายใต้แรงกด 13.2 และ12.1 เท่าของน้ำหนักพอลิเมอร์แห้งที่ภายใต้กด 0.28 และ 0.70 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การตรวจสอบลักษณะพื้นผิวของพอลิเมอร์ พบว่าพื้นผิวของพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถดูดซึมน้ำสูงมีโครงสร้างเป็นรูอยู่ สมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์พบว่าอุณหภูมิสภาวะคล้ายแก้วของพอลิเมอร์สูงขึ้น แสดงว่าสารตัวเติมซิลิกาแทรกอยู่ในพอลิเมอร์
Share
COinS