Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of media-based psychoeducation program on stress for caregivers of stroke patients.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารุจ อนิวรรตนพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1558
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบสื่อมิเดียโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาต่อความเครียดของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบอำพรางฝ่ายเดียว โดยใช้โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษารูปแบบสื่อมิเดียเป็นวิธีการบำบัด มีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองขาดเลือดที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่สถาบันประสาทวิทยา กรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งสิ้น 34 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับสุขภาพจิตศึกษารูปแบบสื่อมิเดียจํานวน 17 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการบำบัดตามปกติจํานวน 17 ราย โดยทําการประเมินทั้งก่อนและหลังใช้โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษารูปแบบสื่อมิเดียและเปรียบเทียบผลความเครียดของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระหว่าง 2 กลุ่มทดลอง โดยใช้แบบประเมินความเครียดของผู้ดูแล แบบประเมินความคาดหวังความสามารถในการดูแล แบบประเมินความภาคภูมิใจในตนเองของผู้ดูแล เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความเครียดของผู้ดูแล คะแนนความคาดหวังความสามารถในการดูแล และคะแนนความภาคภูมิใจในตนเอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีคะแนนความเครียดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.01) และมีคะแนนความคาดหวังความสามารถของผู้ดูแลและคะแนนความภาคภูมิใจในตนเองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.01) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งหลังจบการบําบัดทันทีและหลังจบการบําบัด 1 เดือน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษารูปแบบสื่อมิเดียสามารถลดความเครียดของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองได้ โดยการศึกษาวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์และเป็นแนวทางให้กับสุขภาพจิตศึกษารูปแบบสื่อมิเดียเพื่อลดความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง และให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to purpose the effects of media-based psychoeducation program on stress for caregivers of stroke patients. The conducted research study is an experimental design with single-blinded randomized controlled trials by using media-based psychoeducation program intervention. The subjects are 34 caregivers of stroke patients at the Prasat neurological institute in Bangkok whom 17 subjects are randomized into the experimental group used media-based psychoeducation program and others 17 subjects are control group using standard care. All the subjects are evaluated pre-test and post-test prior to the delivery of the media based psychoeducation program and were compared between the control group and the experimental group. Tools and methods used to collect data compose of caregiver stress Interview - CSI, Expectation of caregivers of stroke patient evaluation, Self-esteem of caregiver of stroke patient evaluation for stress score, scores of expectation of caregivers and self-esteem scores. The results demonstrated that caregivers of stroke patients had the decreased mean score of stress with statistical significance (P < 0.01) and the scores of expectation of caregivers and self-esteem scores increased with a statistical significance (P < 0.01) compared with the control group right after the therapy and one month after the therapy. The result show that media-based psychoeducation program can decreased score of stress for caregivers of stroke patients. This study would be helpful for media-based psychoeducation program to decrease stress of caregivers of stroke patients and to realize the importance of caregivers of stroke patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.