Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dr. Surakiart Sathirathai and the implementation of Thai foreign policy, 2001-2005
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1184
Abstract
การทำความเข้าใจถึงการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศไทยภายใต้แนวคิดการทูตเชิงรุกของรัฐบาลในช่วง พ.ศ. 2544-2548 จำเป็นที่จะต้องศึกษาบทบาทของรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงการต่างประเทศในขณะนั้น คือ ดร. สุรเกียรติ์ เสถียรไทย ซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่มีบทบาทโดยตรงในการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำแนวคิดเรื่องการวิเคราะห์นโยบายต่างประเทศ การศึกษานโยบายสาธารณะ และแนวคิดด้านจิตวิทยามาปรับใช้ในการศึกษาบทบาทของรัฐมนตรีผู้นี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ดร. สุรเกียรติ์ มีบทบาทใน 3 มิติสำคัญคือ 1) การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศ ผ่านการฟื้นฟูและกระชับความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านและประเทศในภูมิภาคอื่นๆ 2) การดำเนินการทูตเชิงรุกด้วยการสร้างวาระและกรอบความร่วมมือใหม่ๆ ที่วางสถานะให้ประเทศไทยมีบทบาทนำ และ 3) การปรับกลไกของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศ ทั้งในส่วนของการปรับวิสัยทัศน์ จุดยืนเชิงนโยบาย และกระบวนการทำงาน ให้มีบทบาทและการทำงานเชิงรุกเพื่อรองรับการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของรัฐบาล การศึกษายังพบอีกด้วยว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยให้ ดร. สุรเกียรติ์ สามารถขับเคลื่อนนโยบายและยุทธศาสตร์การต่างประเทศเชิงรุกได้นั้น เป็นผลจากการจัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฝ่ายการเมืองกับฝ่ายข้าราชการประจำ ที่ฝ่ายการเมืองมีบทบาทนำในกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบาย การได้รับความไว้วางใจจากนายกรัฐมนตรี และที่สำคัญก็คือคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ภูมิหลัง ความตื่นตัวและประสบการณ์ด้านการต่างประเทศ รูปแบบและวิธีการทำงาน รวมถึงโลกทัศน์และวิสัยทัศน์ที่ส่งเสริมต่อการทำงานด้านการต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To better understand Thailand’s proactive foreign policy during 2001-2005, it is necessary to consider the role of Dr. Surakiart Sathirathai, the foreign minister at that time, especially in the implementation stage. This dissertation applies the concepts in foreign policy analysis, public policy and policy phases, and psychological approach to examine his role in Thai diplomacy and foreign policy. The main finding is that Dr. Surakiart played significant roles in 3 dimensions namely 1) the development of the environment that helped facilitate the implementation of foreign policy through restoration and promotion of closer relationships with neighboring countries and other regions 2) the implementation of proactive diplomacy through the creation of policy agendas and new frameworks of cooperation which position Thailand with leading role in foreign policy and 3) the adjustment of Ministry of Foreign Affairs in various ways such as visions, directions, and working process in order to respond and be able to implement government’s foreign policy. This dissertation also finds that many factors bear influence on his role in the implementation of Thailand’s proactive foreign policy including the reorganization of the relationship between the executive branch and the bureaucracy which the executive branch assumed the leading role in the foreign policy process. He also enjoyed the confidence of the Prime Minister. Moreover, his success attributed to his idiosyncratic factors such as his background, experiences, personality, sensitivity, visions, and worldview, all of which helped shape the way he perceived and responded to the circumstances.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 655
    • Abstract Views: 384
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 5
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.