Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of the individual and family self management program on bowel preparation behavior for colonoscopy in older persons
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1058
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นงานวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการเตรียมลำไส้ของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการส่องกล้องตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่ทางทวารหนัก ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัวกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ที่มารับการตรวจวินิจฉัยความผิดปกติของลำไส้ และเข้ารับการตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยการส่องกล้องตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่ทางทวารหนัก มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า จำนวน 44 คน จับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วย เพศ อายุ และชนิดของยาระบาย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 22 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัว ของ Ryan & Sawin (2009) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยมี 3 ชุด คือเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามวัดพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัว และ เครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง ได้แก่ แบบวัดความรู้การเตรียมลำไส้ก่อนการส่องกล้องตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่ทางทวารหนัก เครื่องมือผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัวต่อพฤติกรรมการเตรียมลำไส้ก่อนการส่องกล้องตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่มีค่าความเที่ยง 0.72 และแบบวัดความรู้การเตรียมลำไส้เพื่อการส่องกล้องตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่ทางทวารหนัก มีค่าความเที่ยง 0.70 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบ Mann Withney U test. ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ พฤติกรรมการเตรียมลำไส้ของผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการส่องกล้องตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่ทางทวารหนัก กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัวดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a quasi-expermental posttest only group design. The objectives were to compare bowel preparation behavior for colonoscopy in older persons betweent the experimental group received individual and family self management program and received conventional care. The sample comprised 60 years and older, diagnosed abnormal bowel and preparation for colonoscopy .They were recruited from colorectal unit, Out- Patient Department, King Chulalongkron Memorial Hospital. They were divided into experimental and control groups, 22 members each. The experimental group received the individual and family self-management program and the control group received conventional care. They were matched by gender, age and laxalative. Research instruments compried of : The experimental instrument was the individual and self-management program based on Ryan & Sawins concept. Data were collected using demographic from and information bowel preparation behavior for colonoscopy record, reliability as 0.72. The experimental monitoring tools is knowledge tested ,reliability as 0.70. The content validity Instruments had verified by 5 professional experts. respectively . Mean, percentage, standard deviation and mann -whitney u test were used for data analyses. The conclusions of this research are as follows: The mean scores on bowel preparation behavior for colonoscopy in older persons of the experimental group received the individual and family self management program was significantly better than those who received conventional care, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License