Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of music therapy on activity to reduce anxiety in Mild Cognitive Impairment at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสฬพัทธ์ เหมรัญช์โรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1556
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi Experimental Design) ครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ดนตรีบำบัดเพื่อลดความวิตกกังวลในผู้ที่มีภาวะพุทธิปัญญาบกพร่องเล็กน้อย จากศูนย์ Cognitive Fitness Center แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ผ่านการวินิจฉัยจากจิตแพทย์ และการคัดกรองโดยเก็บข้อมูลแบบทดสอบ Thai Mental state Examination (TMSE) ที่คะแนน ≥ 24 คะแนน และThe Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MOCA) ฉบับภาษาไทย ที่คะแนน ≤ 24 คะแนน ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 20 คน เพื่อเข้าร่วมกลุ่มดนตรีบำบัดร่วมกับการจัดกิจกรรม แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 10 คน จะได้รับดนตรีบำบัดร่วมกับการจัดกิจกรรมควบคู่ไปกับการดูแลรักษาทางการแพทย์แบบปกติเป็นระยะเวลา12 สัปดาห์ และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 10 คน จะได้รับการรักทางการดูแลแพทย์แบบปกติเพียงอย่างเดียว เป็นระยะเวลา12 สัปดาห์เท่ากัน จากนั้นทำการเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐานทั่วไป และแบบวัดความวิตกกังวลโดยแบบทดสอบ State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา, Non-parametric Wilcoxon signed Ranks test และ Generalized Estimating Equation (GEE) เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วงก่อนการทดลอง ระดับความวิตกกังวลของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความวิตกกังวลก่อนการทดลอง (ครั้งที่ 1) และหลังการทดลอง (ครั้งที่ 12) ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่า ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ และผลของเวลาในการใช้ดนตรีบำบัดต่อการจัดกิจกรรมเพื่อลดความวิตกกังวล พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับดนตรีบำบัดจะมีค่าคะแนนความวิตกกังวล (State) ลดลงเท่ากับ 3.43 คะแนน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.028) ส่วนจำนวนครั้งในการทดลองไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความวิตกกังวล (p = 0.403) และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับดนตรีบำบัดจะมีค่าคะแนนความวิตกกังวล (Trait) ลดลงเท่ากับ 3.47 คะแนน แต่ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (p = 0.051) ส่วนจำนวนครั้งในการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this Quasi Experimental Design was to study the effect of music therapy on anxiety reduction people with Mild Cognitive Impairment from the Cognitive Fitness Center at the outpatient department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. All Subjects were diagnosed with Mild Cognitive Impairment by a psychiatrist and collected the data by using purposive sampling with Thai Mental state Examination (TMSE) score ≥ 24 and the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MOCA) in Thai version score ≤ 24. Twenty subjects were divided into experimental and control group. Subjects in the experimental group were treated with music therapy on activity and standard care for 12 weeks and Subjects in the control group get only standard care. The instrument were consisted of a questionnaire on general information and Spielberger State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI). Used Descriptive statistics, Non-parametric Wilcoxon signed Ranks test and Generalized Estimating Equation (GEE) for statistical analysis. The results showed that no significant on anxiety in Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) with the experimental group and control group before the experiment. Pre-experimental (1st time) and post- experimental (12th) are no significant. The significant mean score of time spent on music therapy on activity in anxiety (State) was decreased by 3.47 points (p = 0.028) and the no significant mean score of anxiety (trait) was decreased by 3.47 points (p = 0.051). However, the number of experiments was not statistically related to change in anxiety. (P = 0.403) and (P = 0.596).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.