Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTIVENESS OF QIGONG EXERCISE TO DEPRESSION IN THAI ELDERLY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Third Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.748
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มชนิดมีกลุ่มควบคุม วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบชี่กงในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าในระดับเล็กน้อย และปานกลาง จำนวน 66 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 33 คน โดยการสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมออกกำลังกายแบบชี่กงเป็นครั้งละ 1 ชั่วโมง 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ ติดต่อกัน 36 ครั้ง; 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุของไทย; และ 3) แบบประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับฉบับภาษาไทย โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังแบบชี่กง ส่วนในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับโปรแกรมดั้งเดิมตามปกติ คือ สวดมนต์ และร้องเพลง เริ่มดำเนินการทดลอง และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในวันที่ 1 มิถุนายน 2560 ถึงวันที่ 30 ธันวาคม 2560 ณ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติความถี่ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน paired t-test และ independent t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลการออกกำลังกายแบบชี่กงส่งผลให้ระดับภาวะซึมเศร้าลดลง ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนได้รับการฝึก (p < .001) และเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p < .001) โดยผลของการออกกำลังกายแบบชี่กงต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับพบว่า ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับโปรแกรมชี่กง เทียบกับก่อนได้รับฝึกมี คุณภาพการนอนดีกว่าก่อนได้รับการฝึก (p < .001) และมีคุณภาพการนอนดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p = .001) จากผลการครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการออกกำลังแบบชี่กงสามารถลดภาวะซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่เริ่มมีภาวะซึมเศร้า และเพิ่มคุณภาพการนอนให้ดีขึ้น รวมถึงส่งผลทางบวกเมื่อเทียบกับกิจกรรมดั้งเดิมอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this randomized controlled trial study was to examine the effect of Qigong program to depression in Thai elderly. Sixty-six elderly participants aged 60-90 years with mild-to-moderate depressive symptoms were recruited and randomly allocated to the control group and Qigong group. The intervention group was given a 1 hour/session, 3 sessions/week for 12 weeks of Qigong program while the control group was given usual activities (praying and singing). Questionnaire included: 1) General background; 2) Thai Geriatric Depression Scale; 3) Thai version the Pittsburgh sleep quality index. Descriptive statistics were used to examine general background and parametric statistics (unpaired and paired t-test) were used to test hypotheses for TGDS and T - PSQI mean differences. Results showed that Qigong Program significantly improved in all depression and sleep-quality measures. The effect of Qigong Program in reducing depression score and improving sleep quality between controlled and intervention groups at 12 weeks was significant at p < .001 and p = .001 respectively. Depression score decreased only in the Qigong group (p < .001). Improvement in sleep quality only found in the Qigong group (p < .001). These findings support the Qigong program was effective in reducing depression and improving sleep quality score in depression elderly people. The Qigong program appears to confer greater improvements than the usual program.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.