Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบทางสังคมของกระบวนการเสริมสร้างชุมชนเข้มแข็งเพื่อเอาชนะปัญหายาเสพติด : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสองชุมชนในภาคตะวันออก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social impacts of community empowerment process to solve drug problem : a comparative study of two communities in Eastern Region
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พินิจ ลาภธนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1977
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง ผลกระทบทางสังคมของกระบวนเสริมสร้างชุมชนเข้มแข็งเพื่อเอาชนะปัญหายาเสพติด : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสองชุมชนในภาคตะวันออก มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของชุมชน ระหว่างชุมชนที่ใช้แนวทางของกระทรวงมหาดไทยกับชุมชนที่ใช้แนวทางของสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติด (ป.ป.ส.) ผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสารและข้อมูลภาคสนามด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพคือ การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกและการสนทนากลุ่ม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า กระบวนการสร้างชุมชนเข้มแข็งเพื่อเอาชนะปัญหายาเสพติดตามแนวทางของ ป.ป.ส.ได้ก่อฺให้เกิดผลกระทบทางสังคมเชิงบวกในลักษณะที่ทำให้ชาวบ้านสามารถแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดได้อย่างยั่งยืน และเป็นการเพิ่มศักยภาพของชุมชนในการปรับตัวเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาอื่น ๆ ภายในชุมชนได้ดีกว่าแนวทางของกระทรวงมหาดไทย ทั้งนี้แม้ว่าโดยภาพรวมแล้วทั้งสองแนวทางจะไม่แตกต่างกันในหลักการและเป้าหมายที่ต้องการให้กระบวนการทำงานบรรลุผล แต่การนำแนวทางไปปฏิบัติพบว่ามีความ แตกต่างที่สำคัญคือ เจ้าหน้าที่ศูนย์ต่อสู้เพื่อการเอาชนะปัญหายาเสพติดระดับอำเภอ (ศตส.อ.) ที่รับผิดชอบดำเนินการตามแนวทางของกระทรวงมหาดไทยมุ่งดำเนินกิจกรรมในลักษณะที่หวังผลงาน มากกว่าต้องการแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดในชุมชนอย่างยั่งยืน ประกอบกับมีการเร่งรีบตามนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่ ต้องการให้ดำเนินกิจกรรมชุมชนเข้มแข็งเอาชนะปัญหายาเสพติดให้เห็นผลทั้งประเทศภายในเดือนธันวาคม 2546 ดังนั้นเจ้าหน้าที่ที่รับผิดชอบจึงต้องทำงานอย่างเร่งรัดและรวบรัดขั้นตอน โดยเน้นเป้าหมายเชิงปริมาณคือ จำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมโดยไม่สนใจกับการจัดกิจกรรมให้มีคุณภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังขาดกระบวนการติดตามผลอย่างเหมาะสม จนก่อให้เกิดความเดือดร้อนสับสนแก่ประชาชนทั่วไปต่อกระบวนการชุมชนเข้มแข็งที่เหมาะสมและแท้จริง ในขณะที่กระบวนการเสริมสร้างชุมชนเข้มแข็งของป.ป.ส. ให้ความสำคัญกับกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนเป็นแนวทางสำคัญ ดังนันชาวบ้านจึงมี โอกาสเรียนรู้ที่การแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดด้วยองค์กรชุมชน แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดตามแนวทางนี้จึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดได้อย่างยั่งยืนมากกว่าแนวทางของกระทรวงมหาดไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study social impacts of community empowerment process for solving substance abuse. It was conducted in two communities in the Eastern Region of Thailand. A main objective of the study is to compare two different approaches of community empowerment process, proposed by the Ministry of Interior and the Office of the Narcotics Control Board (ONCB). Two research methods were mainly used to collect data; documentary research and field research. The research indicated that the ONCB’s approach of the community empowerment process provided more positive social impacts, helping villagers to solve the problems of substance abuse in sustainable ways and to increase the community organizations’ potentials for learning to deal with other community’s problems, than that of the Ministry of Interior’s. Although these two approaches principally had the same goal and objectives to accomplish, they distinctively practiced in different ways. The research found that the government officers, who took responsible for the approach of the Ministry of Interior, performed as it was their duty to get a quick result rather than intended to support the community to solve the drug problems and to improve people’s quality of life. They actually were forced by the government to deal with the campaign of ‘community empowerment’ to overcome dmg problems with a specific deadline ๒ December 2004. Consequently, they had to finish their all processes of community empowerment within a short period and to solve the problems in quantity without any concerns of their outcomes and impacts. Practically, they mainly focused on the number of participants in all activities. They gave a priority to provide a list of drug abusers and send them to participate in the government’s treatment system or specific camps without any appropriate follow-up activities. They were not concerned about any consequences of their improper performance, in particular the people’s confusion of a real and practical community empowerment process. In contrast, ONBC’s approach of community empowerment process gave priority to people’s participation as a vital principle and practice. Therefore, the villagers had opportunities to learn by themselves how to solve their problems of substance abuse in sustainable way through their community organizations. However, it still was not obvious that the ONCB’s approach supported any other sustainable development activities.
Creative Commons License