Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลีลาการเขียนข่าวธุรกิจกับการรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้ส่งสาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business news writing style and the perception of readers on source credibility
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.441
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้ภาษาไทยในการรายงานข่าวเศรษฐกิจว่า ลีลาการเขียนแบบใดสามารถสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือ และสามารถทำให้ผู้อ่านเข้าใจได้มากที่สุด เพื่อนำผลการวิจัยไปปรับปรุงการเขียนข่าวให้มีคุณภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งยังช่วยเสริมสร้างองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้ภาษาไทยในด้านวารสารสนเทศ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยแบบทดลอง โดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งแบ่งเป็นผู้ที่คุ้นเคยและไม่คุ้นเคย กับการอ่านข่าวเศรษฐกิจจำนวน 144 คน อ่านข่าวเศรษฐกิจที่เขียนด้วยภาษาที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้เข้าทดลองแต่ละคนจะต้องอ่านข่าวเศรษฐกิจที่เขียนภาษาเรียบง่ายและภาษาซับซ้อน หลังจากนั้นจึงทดสอบความเข้าใจและทำแบบสอบถาม ประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือและความน่าสนใจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างประเมินว่าผู้เขียนข่าวที่ใช้ภาษาเรียบง่ายน่าเชื่อถือ ในด้านความเชี่ยวชาญมากกว่าผู้เขียนข่าวที่ใช้ภาษาซับซ้อน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P<0.05 2) ไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลีลาการเขียนและความคุ้นเคยในการอ่านข่าวเศรษฐกิจ ที่อาจมีผลต่อการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือ 3) ไม่พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลีลาการเขียนและการทราบแหล่งที่มาของข่าว ที่อาจมีผลต่อการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือ 4) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าใจข่าวเศรษฐกิจที่เขียนด้วยภาษาเรียบง่าย มากกว่าข่าวเศรษฐกิจที่เขียนด้วยภาษาซับซ้อน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P<0.05 5)กลุ่มตัวอย่างประเมินว่าข่าวเศรษฐกิจที่ใช้ภาษาเรียบง่าย น่าสนใจกว่าข่าวเศรษฐกิจที่ใช้ภาษาซับซ้อน และพบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลีลาการเขียนและความคุ้นเคยในการอ่านข่าวเศรษฐกิจคือ ความต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยด้านความชัดเจนและความเข้าใจง่ายของข่าว ในกลุ่มผู้ไม่คุ้นเคยกับการอ่านข่าวเศรษฐกิจ จะเห็นชัดเจนกว่ากลุ่มผู้ที่คุ้นเคยกับการอ่านข่าวเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To test if writing style affects the way readers perceive source credibility and how it affects the comprehension of the readers. This experimental study involved two groups of subjects with 72 subjects each (familiar with business news and unfamiliar with business news). Each subject reads two business news stories written in different news styles in a random sequence, one written in simple style and the other written in complicated style. After the subject finished reading their assignments, their comprehension, their interest in the news stories and their perception of source credibility were measured. Results are as follows 1) The readers evaluate the author of the simple higher in expertise than the author of the complicated style. 2) There is no interaction effect between writing styles and readers' familiar with business news level on the perception of source credibility. 3) There is no interaction effect between writing styles and source of news on the perception of source credibility. 4) The comprehension score of simple business news writing style is higher than that of the complicated business news writing style. 5) The readers rate the simple business news writing style more interesting than the complicated one. There are the interaction effects between of the news writing style and reader's familiar with business news. The mean difference between the simple writing style and complicated writing style of the readers who are unfamiliar with business news is higher than that of those who are familiar with business news.
Creative Commons License