Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของประชาชนวัยทำงานในชุมชนแออัดในเขตเทศบาลเมือง สระบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health promoting behaviors and related factors among working age group in congested communities in municipality of Sara Buri District
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บดี ธนะมั่น
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.632
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคลและความรู้-การรับรู้ด้านสุขภาพกับพฤติกรรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพของประชาชนวัยทำงานในชุมชนแออัดในเขตเทศบาลเมืองสระบุรี ทำการเลือกชุมชนตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย 5 ชุมชน จากชุมชนแออัด 9ชุมชน และสุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ที่มีอายุ 15-59 ปี จำนวน 400 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2547ถึง กุมพาพันธ์ 2548 โดยการสัมภาษณ์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณนาด้วยค่าสถิติ ความถี่, ร้อยละ, ค่าเฉลี่ย,ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยวิธีทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ เป็นเพศหญิง( ร้อยละ58.0) อายุเฉลี่ย 40.7 ปี มากกว่าครึ่งจบชั้นประถมศึกษา (ร้อยละ54.3) อาชีพส่วนใหญ่รับจ้างทั่วไป (ร้อยละ39.3) พฤติกรรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ(ร้อยละ66.8)เมื่อวิเคราะห์เป็นรายด้านพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่พฤติกรรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพที่อยู่ในระดับสูงคือด้านการบริโภคอาหาร(ร้อยละ74.5) ระดับปานกลางคือ ด้านการจัดการกับความเครียด(ร้อยละ38.0) และระดับต่ำ คือ ด้านการออกกำลังกาย (ร้อยละ83.0) สำหรับคุณลักษณะด้านประชากรที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(P<0.05) กับพฤติกรรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพโดยรวม ได้แก่ อาชีพ,รายได้ครอบครัวต่อเดือนและการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี เมื่อแยกเป็นรายด้านพบว่า ดัชนีมวลกาย,การศึกษา,อาชีพ,การมีโรคประจำตัวและการเคยได้รับการตรวจสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพด้านการบริโภคอาหารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(P<0.05) อาชีพมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพด้านการออกกำลังกายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) และปัจจัยด้านความรู้-การรับรู้พบว่า มีเพียงปัจจัยด้านความเชื่อ-การรับรู้ด้านสุขภาพเท่านั้น ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพด้านการออกกำลังกายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ควรมีการวางแผนการดำเนินงานในการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพให้กับประชาชนวัยทำงานในชุมชนแออัดเพื่อทำให้เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคือการออกกำลังกายและการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี โดยต้องคำนึงถึงความแตกต่างของ อาชีพ รายได้ และระดับการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ควรมีการสร้างความเชื่อทางด้านสุขภาพที่ถูกต้อง เพื่อให้เกิดพฤติกรรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสมอย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this cross-sectional study were to assess health promoting behaviors. Their relationships with demographic characteristics and cognitive-perceptual factors among working age group in congested communities in Municipality of Sara Buri District. The sample of 5 communities were selected using simple random sampling from 9 congested communities giving 400 people aged between 15-59 years old. The data collection was done through interview using structured questionnaires. The data was analyzed by descriptive statistics--frequencies, percentage, mean, standard deviation and inferential statistics using Chi-square test. The study found that Most of them were female(58%). The mean age was 40.7 years. Most of them had completed elementary school(54.3%)and the occupation to be employed(39.3%). The health promoting behavior was in low level as much as 66.8%. The behavior with moderate level include coping strategies. Behavior with low level was physical exercises or sport. The cognitive-perceptual factors included that the belief and perception, knowledge and attitude were in high level practice. The demographic characteristics including occupation, family income, educational level, body mass index, disease illness and routine annual physical check up were significantly associated with nutrition(P<0.05) The occupational factor was significantly associated with physical exercises. The cognitive-perceptual factors health belief and perception was significantly associated with physical exercises(P<0.001). In conclusion, it is recommended to encourage working age group in congested communities to change their health promoting behaviors on physical exercises or sport and they should have routine annual physical check up depend on the difference of occupation, family income and educational level among the population. In addition, should be taken into health belief and perception to enhance the proper health value and behaviors.
Creative Commons License