Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study about quality of life and work balance in registered nurses of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริชวัน จันทร์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1555
Abstract
เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย : จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาในประเทศไทย พบว่าวิชาชีพพยาบาลมีอัตราออกจากงานและขาดแคลนบุคลากรตลอดมา จึงมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิตและสมดุลการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิตและสมดุลการทำงานในพยาบาลวิชาชีพโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย
วิธีการทำวิจัย : เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากพยาบาลวิชาชีพโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยจำนวน 348 ราย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเองซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1. แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไปและข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการทำงาน 2. แบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินคุณภาพชีวิต (WHOQOL-BREF-THAI) 3. แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในงาน ความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงาน 4.แบบสอบถามความคิดลาออก โอนย้ายจากงาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ t-test และ One-Way ANOVA เพื่อทดสอบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และใช้ Multiple Linear Regression เพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตและสมดุลการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย
ผลการศึกษา : พบว่าปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิต มี 13 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา แผนก/ฝ่าย ตำแหน่ง ระยะเวลาร่วมงานกับโรงพยาบาล จำนวนเวรเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน ความเพียงพอของรายได้ โอกาสเรียนต่อปริญญาโท/เฉพาะทาง จำนวนชั่วโมงการนอนหลับ ความเพียงพอในการนอนหลับ สัดส่วนความสมดุลของชีวิตกับงานในความเป็นจริง ความคิดโอนย้าย และความคิดลาออก ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสมดุลการทำงาน มี 6 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเดินทางมาทำงาน ความเพียงพอของรายได้ ความเพียงพอในการนอนหลับ การใช้สิทธิ์วันหยุดประจำปี ความคิดโอนย้าย และความคิดลาออก
สรุป : ปัจจัยทำนายที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต คือ สัดส่วนความสมดุลของชีวิตกับงานในความเป็นจริง ความเพียงพอในการนอนหลับ ความคิดโอนย้าย ความเพียงพอของรายได้ โอกาสเรียนต่อปริญญาโท/เฉพาะทาง และความคิดลาออก ปัจจัยทำนายสมดุลการทำงาน คือ ความคิดโอนย้าย ความเพียงพอของรายได้ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเดินทางมาทำงาน และความคิดลาออก
คำสำคัญ : คุณภาพชีวิต, พยาบาลวิชาชีพ, สมดุลการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : From previous studies, Registered Nurses around the world have ratio to leave job continuously and shortage of personnel with specialized knowledge for long time. This study need to find the problem and support QOF, job satisfaction and work life balance for Registered Nurses.
Objectives : To study about quality of life and work balance in Registered Nurses of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital.
Methods : Collected from 348 Registered Nurses, full-time work in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Then they were complete the questionnaires included: 1) Personal information questionnaires. 2) World Health Organization of Life Brief-Thai (WHOQOL-BREF-THAI-26) 3) Job Satisfaction, Balancing between Life and Work. 4) Thought of leaving and migration from current nursing job. By using SPSS; Univariate analysis (e.g. t-test, One-way Anova) and multivariate analysis (Stepwise Linear Regression) was used to determine the predictors of Quality of Life and Work Balance among the group of Registered Nurses.
Results : This study shown factors relate to quality of life are age, education, department, position, time to join with hospital, average of duty time, income, learning opportunity, sleep hours, sleep enough, ratio in real of work and life, thought of migration and thought of leaving . Factors related to work balance are travel time, income, sleep enough, annual leave, migration and leaving.
Conclusion : Factors predicting Quality of Life are ratio in real of work and life, sleep enough, thought of migration, Income, Learning opportunity and thought of leaving. Factors predicting Work Balance are thought of migration, income, travel time and thought of leaving. This study can bring for planning to promote and raise QOF, satisfaction in job and work life balance for Registered Nurses in the future.
Keywords : Quality of life, Registered Nurses, Work balance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.