Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREFABRICATED ROOF STRUCTURE : GALVANISED STEEL TRUSS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1493
Abstract
เดิมทีนิยมใช้ไม้ทำโครงหลังคาเนื่องจากมีกลสมบัติกำลังรับแรงดัดได้ดี แต่ปัจจุบันไม้มีราคาสูงและไม่ทนทาน จึงใช้เหล็กรูปพรรณแทน แต่เหล็กรูปพรรณมีกลสมบัติรับแรงดัดน้อยกว่าไม้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบด้วยน้ำหนักของวัสดุ จึงจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มค้ำยัน เพื่อให้สามารถใช้เหล็กรูปพรรณที่มีหน้าตัดเล็กลงและส่งผลให้โครงหลังคามีน้ำหนักเบาลงได้ อีกทั้งเหล็กรูปพรรณเกิดสนิมได้ง่าย จึงใช้เหล็กชุบกัลวาไนซ์ที่กันสนิมได้แทน อีกทั้งน้ำหนักเบา ราคาถูก และยังรับแรงดึงและแรงอัดได้มากกว่าจึงทำให้ลดหน้าตัดชิ้นส่วนลงได้ แต่ต้องเปลี่ยนรูปแบบโครงหลังคาเป็นโครงถักเพราะเหล็กชุบกัลวาไนซ์รับแรงดัดได้น้อย เหล็กชุบกัลวาไนซ์จะผลิตจากโรงงานเป็นแผ่นเรียบและม้วนกับแกนเหล็ก สำหรับส่งไปตัดและพับตามรูปแบบที่อีกโรงงานหนึ่ง จากนั้นจะขนส่งชิ้นส่วนเหล็กชุบกัลวาไนซ์ไปยังสถานที่ก่อสร้าง และกองเก็บรอการประกอบโครงหลังคา ในการประกอบโครงถักต้องการพื้นที่ที่เรียบสม่ำเสมอ เมื่อประกอบโครงถักแล้วเสร็จ จะใช้แรงคนยกขึ้นไปติดตั้งจนพร้อมมุงหลังคา จากกรณีศึกษาบ้านเดี่ยว พบปัญหา ที่กองเก็บชิ้นส่วนที่มีจำนวนถึง 119 ชิ้น สำหรับประกอบโครงถัก 6 โครง และยาวเท่ากับขนาดของหลังคามักกีดขวางการทำงานอื่น ทำให้ชิ้นส่วนเกิดกระทบกระแทกและได้รับความเสียหาย อีกทั้งปัจจุบันต้องใช้พื้นที่ถนนเป็นที่ประกอบโครงถัก จึงมักมีปัญหาเนื่องจากถนนเป็นงานลำดับท้ายของโครงการ จึงเสนอแนะให้ใช้โครงถักที่ประกอบจากสถานที่อื่น เป็นโครงถักสำเร็จรูปที่มีความยาวสอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดการขนส่ง โดยเสนอโครงถักสำเร็จรูป 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่แบ่งความยาวของโครงถักเดิม 6 โครง ออกเป็นสองส่วน นำไปติดตั้งในลักษณะวางขนานกันเช่นเคย ซึ่งประกอบจากโครงถัก 12 โครง จำนวน 119 ชิ้น อีกรูปแบบหนึ่งแบ่งโครงถักเป็นสองส่วน แต่ติดตั้งในลักษณะวางขนานกันเป็นฟันปลา โดยต้องเพิ่มชิ้นส่วนขึ้นเล็กน้อยสำหรับโครงถัก 12 โครง จำนวน 151 ชิ้น รูปแบบสุดท้ายเปลี่ยนรูปแบบโครงถักใหม่ โดยติดตั้งตามแนวตะเข้สันของหลังคา ซึ่งใช้ชิ้นส่วนสำหรับประกอบเป็นโครงถัก 8 โครง จำนวน 106 ชิ้น จะเห็นได้ว่า การประกอบโครงถักเหล็กชุบกัลวาไนซ์สามารถกระทำได้ที่โรงงาน และขนส่งไปยังสถานที่ก่อสร้างได้ โดยทั้งคงรูปแบบโครงถักเดิม หรือเพิ่มชิ้นส่วนขึ้นเล็กน้อย รวมทั้งออกแบบโครงถักเป็นโครงหลังคาสำเร็จรูปรูปแบบอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Originally, the trend is using woods to make the roof structures have the bending very well. Nowadays the price of woods is expensive. The use of steel has replaced woods. As the steel can handle less bending than woods, it needs the shores to handle the structures. The steel can have rust easily. Therefore, Galvanised Steel is used instead of steel as it can protect from rust, and cheaper price. It can handle better tension and compression than steel. The facial area is reduced, but the structures of roofs need to change into the Galvanised Steel Truss as it still needs some supports for bending. The Galvanised Steel is produced in one factory in order to cut and folded into certain styles wanted in another factory. After that the factory transports and piles them into construction sites. The smooth area is needed to assemble the truss and uses workers forces to carry pieces up to establish them to make roofs. From the study case of a single house, it shows that there are 119 pieces to assemble the 6 truss structures. The trusses seem to be obstacle of spaces to work and some damaged occurred to Galvanised Steel pieces. The advice is to use other place to assemble the truss and make them into proper lengths that relate to the conditions of transportations. The 3 finished styles of the Prefabricated Roof Structures are divided the original 6 structures into 2 parts and construct them to parallel one another in the style as truss before. The truss has 12 structures, 119 pieces. Another style is constructing them into 2 parts, but establishing them paralleling into serration pattern which need to add 12 structures, 151 pieces. The last style is changing the pattern of truss by using the hip rafter of roofs. There are 8 trusses, 106 pieces.
Creative Commons License