Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental Health Status and Fatigue among Flight Attendants in Thai Airways International Public Company Limited
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Second Advisor
ณภัควรรต บัวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1554
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพจิต ความเหนื่อยล้า และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะสุขภาพจิตและความเหนื่อยล้าของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน บริษัทการบินไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งประเภทของตัวอย่างและวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย ทั้งสิ้น 405 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินอาการนอนไม่หลับ แบบประเมินภาวะสุขภาพจิต (DASS-21) แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้า (R-PFS) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ไคสแควร์ ค่าความเสี่ยง และช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณด้วยแบบจำลองลอจิสติก พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีภาวะสุขภาพจิตด้านซึมเศร้าอยู่ในระดับเล็กน้อย (ร้อยละ 16.3) ภาวะสุขภาพจิตด้านวิตกกังวลอยู่ในระดับเล็กน้อย (ร้อยละ 16.8) ภาวะสุขภาพจิตด้านความเครียดอยู่ในระดับเล็กน้อย (ร้อยละ 14.3) มีความเหนื่อยล้าอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 60.8) เมื่อวิเคราะห์สถิติถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้แก่ ความเหนื่อยล้าในระดับปานกลาง (ORadj = 12.18: 95%CI = 3.70 - 40.12), ความเหนื่อยล้าในระดับรุนแรง (ORadj = 20.50: 95%CI = 4.67 - 89.9), ปัญหาการนอนหลับ (ORadj = 1.14: 95%CI = 1.07 - 1.21) ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวล ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา (ORadj = 2.34: 95%CI = 1.25-4.36), ปัญหาสุขภาพ (ORadj = 1.98: 95%CI = 1.14-3.43), การสูบบุหรี่ (ORadj = 2.14: 95%CI = 1.03-4.47), ตำแหน่งที่บริการชั้นธุรกิจเที่ยวบินยุโรป (ORadj = 3.43: 95%CI = 1.47-7.97), ตำแหน่งที่บริการชั้นหนึ่ง (ORadj = 2.89: 95%CI = 1.33-6.29), ความเหนื่อยล้าในระดับปานกลาง (ORadj = 5.25: 95%CI = 2.44-11.33), ความเหนื่อยล้าในระดับรุนแรง (ORadj = 17.10: 95%CI = 4.86-60.21), ปัญหาการนอนหลับ (ORadj = 1.10: 95%CI = 1.04-1.17) ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเครียด ได้แก่ ความเหนื่อยล้าในระดับปานกลาง (ORadj = 8.78: 95%CI = 3.06-25.15), ความเหนื่อยล้าในระดับรุนแรง (ORadj = 23.39: 95%CI = 5.89-93.00), ปัญหาการนอนหลับ (ORadj = 1.16: 95%CI = 1.10-1.24)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The proposes of this research were to study mental health status, fatigue and related factor of mental health and fatigue among Flight Attendants in Thai Airways International Public Company Limited. The proportional stratified random sampling and simple random sampling were done to enroll 405 subjects. Data were collected by using self-report questionnaire, Insomnia Severity Index, DASS-21, R-PFS. The data were analyzed by Descriptive Statistics, Chi-square, Odds ratio (OR) with 95% Confidence interval (95%CI), Independent sample t-test, Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient and Multiple logistic regression analysis. The study showed that 16.3% had a mild level of depression, 16.8% had a mild level of anxiety, 14.3% had mild level of stress, while 60.8% had a moderate of fatigue. The multiple logistic regression analysis found that the risk factors related to depression were moderate of fatigue (ORadj = 12.18: 95%CI = 3.70 - 40.12), severe of fatigue (ORadj = 20.50: 95%CI = 4.67 - 89.9), and insomnia (ORadj = 1.14: 95%CI = 1.07 - 1.21). The risk factors related to anxiety were higher education (ORadj = 2.34: 95%CI = 1.25-4.36), health (ORadj = 1.98: 95%CI = 1.14-3.43), smoking (ORadj = 2.14: 95%CI = 1.03-4.47), working position:business class on Europe flight (ORadj = 3.43: 95%CI = 1.47-7.97), working position:first class (ORadj = 2.89: 95%CI = 1.33-6.29), moderate of fatigue (ORadj = 5.25: 95%CI = 2.44-11.33), severe of fatigue (ORadj = 17.10: 95%CI = 4.86-60.21), and insomnia (ORadj = 1.10: 95%CI = 1.04-1.17). The risk factors related to stress were moderate of fatigue (ORadj = 8.78: 95%CI = 3.06-25.15), severe of fatigue (ORadj = 23.39: 95%CI = 5.89-93.00), and insomnia (ORadj = 1.16: 95%CI = 1.10-1.24)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.