Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INNOVATIVE QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS BASED ON INTERNATIONAL QUALITY CRITERIA
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัญชา ชลาภิรมย์
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1010
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) กรอบแนวคิดระบบบริหารคุณภาพสถาบันอุดมศึกษา และ เกณฑ์คุณภาพสถาบันอุดมศึกษาระดับนานาชาติ 2) สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในระบบบริหารคุณภาพของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 3) การปฏิบัติที่ดีของระบบบริหารคุณภาพของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 4) พัฒนานวัตกรรมระบบบริหารคุณภาพของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาตามเกณฑ์คุณภาพระดับนานาชาติ กลุ่มประชากรคือ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา 124 แห่ง ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 92 แห่ง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลได้แก่ อธิการบดี รองอธิการบดี และหัวหน้าฝ่ายคุณภาพหรือฝ่ายประกันคุณภาพ รวม 276 คน และศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และสถาบันเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าคุณทหารลาดกระบัง เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม และ แบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ สถิติความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1) กรอบแนวคิดระบบบริหารคุณภาพสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ และกรอบแนวคิดเกณฑ์คุณภาพระดับนานาชาติ ประกอบด้วย ตัวชี้วัด 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความมีชื่อเสียง ด้านบุคลากร ด้านนักศึกษา ด้านงานวิจัย และด้านรายได้ 2) สภาพปัจจุบัน ในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก 3) แนวปฏิบัติที่ดีด้านการวางแผนเน้นความสอดคล้องกับบริบทที่เปลี่ยนแปลง ด้านการควบคุมคุณภาพและการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเน้นความต่อเนื่องและชัดเจน และด้านการประกันคุณภาพเน้นการคิดเกณฑ์การประเมินตนเอง 4) นวัตกรรมระบบบริหารคุณภาพของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาตามเกณฑ์คุณภาพระดับนานาชาติ ชื่อ ระบบบริหารคุณภาพสถาบันอุดมศึกษา แบบมุ่งเน้นการปรับปรุงคุณภาพระดับนานาชาติอย่างต่อเนื่อง (CIQI)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study 1)conceptual framework of quality management system and international quality criteria of higher education institutions 2) the current and desirable states 3) Best practices of quality management system 4) to develop innovative quality management system of higher education institutions based on international quality criteria. The 276 respondents comprised of presidents, vice presidents and chiefs of quality assurance from 92 institutions. The research instruments included the questionnaire and the interview form. The data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNImodified and content analysis. Finding showed that 1)the conceptual framework of quality management system was composed of 4 components as well as the international quality criteria was composed of 5 indicators 2)in overall the current state was at medium level state and the desirable state was at high level 3)Best practices of quality planning emphasized accordance to change management, quality control and quality improvement emphasized continuous and clear and quality assurance emphasized to build criteria for self-assessment. 4)Innovative quality management system was quality management system of higher education institute focused on continuous international quality improvement (CIQI).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.