Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rapid Manufacturing System Design Frameworkfor SMEs
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นระเกณฑ์ พุ่มชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1452
Abstract
ความต้องการของลูกค้าในปัจจุบันมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ผู้ประกอบการจำเป็นต้องมั่นใจว่าระบบการผลิตนั้นเท่าทันกับความต้องการอยู่เสมอ ผู้ประกอบการขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) มีการแข่งขันกันสูงจากจำนวนผู้ประกอบการที่เพิ่มขึ้น และมักขาดความรู้ในการออกแบบระบบการผลิต ทำให้เสียเวลาและทรัพยากรไปกับการตัดสินใจแบบลองผิดลองถูก คำถามที่น่าสนใจคือ ระบบการผลิตควรประกอบด้วยอะไรบ้าง และการออกแบบระบบการผลิตควรพิจารณาข้อมูลใด งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกรอบในการออกแบบระบบการผลิตเพื่อลดการพึ่งพาความรู้และประสบการณ์ของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ซึ่งทำให้ผู้ออกแบบสามารถออกแบบได้รวดเร็วขึ้น กรอบความคิดนี้ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบในระบบการผลิต โครงสร้างข้อมูลในการออกแบบ หลักการออกแบบระบบการผลิตแต่ละส่วน ได้แก่ ผลลัพธ์ที่ต้องได้จากการออกแบบ ข้อมูลนำเข้า ตัวแปรที่ต้องพิจารณาและหลักการตัดสินใจ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการออกแบบแต่ละส่วน รวมทั้งตัวชี้วัดสำหรับควบคุมทิศทางการออกแบบให้ตรงตามจุดประสงค์ของการออกแบบระบบการผลิต โดยงานวิจัยนี้เกิดจากการศึกษาการออกแบบอุตสาหกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นจริง และการศึกษาหลักการการออกแบบระบบการผลิตของงานวิจัยต่างๆ นำมาวิเคราะห์ผ่านการแยกย่อยความต้องการ (Requirements Decomposition) ซึ่งสามารถสร้างเป็นกรอบการออกแบบระบบการผลิตในรูปแบบของคำอธิบายผ่านแผนภาพกระแสข้อมูล (Data Flow Diagram, DFD) และนำไปสู่การสร้างระบบสนับสนุน เพื่อใช้ออกแบบระบบการผลิตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล ผลลัพธ์จากงานนี้ ถูกประเมินการใช้งานผ่านการนำเสนอกรอบการออกแบบระบบการผลิตนี้กับผู้ใช้งานทั้งสองฝ่าย คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญการออกแบบระบบการผลิต และผู้ประกอบการ SMEs เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าผลลัพธ์มีความเหมาะสมกับการนำไปใช้งานต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, customer demand rapidly change. Business owners need to review whether their manufacturing system could satisfy demands. The competition in the market, especially for Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), increases as the number of SMEs increases. These businesses usually lack of manufacturing system design knowledge, and waste time and resources with decisions using trials and errors. The interesting question is: what are the appreciate elements for manufacturing systems? and what is the required information for manufacturing system design? This research proposes manufacturing system design framework that help SMEs to rapidly design their systems. The framework is composed of standard elements in manufacturing system, data structure, design principle, including required result, input data, variable with decision concept and relationship for each design element as well as key performance indicators. This research is constructed by studying actual manufacturing system design in practice and literature in this field, analyzed by Requirement Decomposition. The results are presented in description of concepts as well as Data Flow Diagram (DFD). The proposed framework together with the design process algorithms are used to develop the supporting system for effective manufacturing system designing. This framework is evaluated by both expert manufacturing designer and SMEs entrepreneur to be certain that this design is suitable to apply in practice.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.