Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of Sleep and its Associated Factors in Patients with Major Depressive Disorder at OutPatients Department of Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติมันต์ ชินวรารักษ์
Second Advisor
ฐิติมา สงวนวิชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1552
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพการนอนหลับและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า ที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา รูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มารับบริการตรวจรักษา ที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกสถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์สมเด็จเจ้าพระยา จำนวน 187 ราย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับ แบบสอบถามประเมินอาการซึมเศร้า Beck Depression Inventory II (BDI - II) แบบสอบถามประเมินความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ และแบบสอบถามประเมินพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าเฉลี่ย จำนวน ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติไคสแควร์และสถิติการถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุเฉลี่ย 44.09 ปี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 72.2 พบความชุกคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ไม่ดี ร้อยละ 74.3 ประมาณหนึ่งในสามมีอาการซึมเศร้ารุนแรง ร้อยละ 37.4 และมีพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับระดับต่ำ ร้อยละ 39.6 มีความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับระดับสูง ร้อยละ 66.8 ปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพการนอนหลับได้แก่ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ประวัติการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ประวัติการสูบบุหรี่ ประวัติการดื่มเครื่องดื่มคาเฟอีน ความเพียงพอของรายได้ การออกกำลังกาย สิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ ความรุนแรงของอาการซึมเศร้า จำนวนยาต้านเศร้าที่ได้รับในปัจจุบัน ความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ พฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติตนด้านสุขวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพการนอนหลับ ได้แก่ ความรุนแรงของอาการซึมเศร้าระดับปานกลางหรือรุนแรง แสงสว่างในห้อง ความเชื่อทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับที่ระดับสูง การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และการมีรายได้ไม่เพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to explore the sleep quality and its associated factors in patients with Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) at OutPatients Department in Somdet Chaopraya Institute of Psychiatry.The research design was cross - sectional and descriptive study utilising the information from 187 MDD out patients at the institute. The data were collected by a series of questionnaires to elicit general demography. The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Dysfunction belief and attitude about sleep (DBAS - 16). Sleep hygiene behavior questionnaire and the Beck Depression Inventory II (BDI - II). The results were analysed by descriptive statistics, Chi - square test and multivariate multiple regression. The result were 72.2 % of the respondents were women with the mean age of 44.09 years.The prevalence of poor - quality sleep was 74.3% ,37.4% responded to symptoms of severe depression. They also exhibited high erroneous understanding about sleep (66.8%) and only 39.6% followed proper sleep hygiene. Factors found to be associated with sleep quality were age, marital status, alcohol use, tobacco - use, caffeine usage, exercise, environment, level of income, the severity of depressive symptoms, concurrent medications, attitude and beliefs about sleep and sleep hygiene practice. Factors that could determine the quality of sleep were moderate to severe depressive symptoms, level of brightness, high - level of inaccurate attitude and belief about sleep, alcohol usage and low income.
Creative Commons License