Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE MORTAL INSTRUMENTS AS A CRITIQUE OF THE BIBLE: DISCRIMINATION, VIOLENCE AND HEALING
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1191
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมแนวฮีโรอิกแฟนตาซีชุด เดอะ มอร์ทอล อินสตรูเมนตส์ ของคาสซานดรา แคลร์ ซึ่งเป็นวรรณกรรมนำเสนอการวิจารณ์แนวคิดที่ปรากฏในพระคัมภีร์ไบเบิล คือการกีดกันด้านเผ่าพันธุ์ ชนชั้น และเพศ อันเป็นแนวคิดที่นำมาสู่การสร้างความรุนแรงในสังคม โดยการใช้ลักษณะของแฟนตาซีสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการวิจารณ์แนวคิดดังกล่าวได้ชัดเจนขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วรรณกรรมชุด เดอะ มอร์ทอล อินสตรูเมนตส์ สร้างโลกสมมติเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการกีดกันและการใช้ความรุนแรงด้านเผ่าพันธุ์ ชนชั้น และเพศ ผ่านตัวละครหลากหลายเผ่าพันธุ์ที่มีสถานะเป็นตัวแทนของคนในสังคม ซึ่งความรุนแรงจากการกีดกันดังกล่าวสร้างบาดแผลทั้งทางกายและจิตใจให้แก่คนในสังคม ซึ่งเป็นบาดแผลจากการสูญเสียคนในครอบครัวและการสูญเสียตัวตน ขณะเดียวกัน วรรณกรรมชุดดังกล่าวยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการเยียวยาบาดแผล อาทิ การเรียนรู้ที่จะยอมรับตัวตนของตนเอง การมอบความรัก ความอบอุ่นแก่คนในคนครอบครัว การสร้างความเข้าใจถึงความแตกต่างในสังคมเพื่อสนับสนุนการอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างเท่าเทียมและยอมรับความแตกต่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze the heroic fantasy series, the Mortal Instruments, by Cassandra Clare. This series offers a critique of certain concepts presented in the Bible, especially discrimination based on race, class, and gender, that leads to violence in society. The fantasy elements are utilized to reflect the critique of these concepts more clearly. The study shows that The Mortal Instruments series creates a fictional world to illustrate exclusion and violence resulting from such discrimination through a variety of characters from different races representing various groups of people in society. The exclusion and violence inflict both physical and mental trauma on people, especially the trauma from losing family members or ones identity. At the same time, this fantasy series also shows the importance of trauma healing through such acts as learning to accept oneself, giving love and warmth to family members, promoting understanding social diversity, and living equally with respect for these differences.
Creative Commons License