Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of light weight polymer nanocomposite ballistic helmet based on benzoxazine alloys reinforced with high performance fiber
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศราวุธ ริมดุสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1293
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุจากพอลิเมอร์นาโนคอมพอสิทจากเมทริกซ์ประเภทพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอยด์ร่วมกับพอลิยูรีเทน ในอัตราส่วน 80/20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยอะรามิด สำหรับผลิตเป็นหมวกกันกระสุน โดยศึกษาปริมาณการเติมอนุภาคคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ชนิดผนังหลายชั้น (Multi-walled carbon nanotubes, MWCNT) ที่ 0.0, 0.25, 0.50, 1.0 และ 2.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุ พบว่าการเติมอนุภาค MWCNT ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุ โดยชิ้นงานที่ไม่เติมอนุภาค MWCNT มีค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดึง และพลังงาน ณ จุดขาดเท่ากับ 428±40.6 MPa และ 20.8±2.8 J ตามลำดับ เมื่อเติมอนุภาค MWCNT ที่ 0.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดึง และพลังงาน ณ จุดขาด สูงขึ้น เท่ากับ 507±31.4 MPa และ 28.1±0.8 J ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำวัสดุพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิทที่ปริมาณการเติม MWCNT 0.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก มาขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นกันกระสุนที่จำนวนชั้นเส้นใยอะรามิดที่ 10, 15 และ 20 ชั้น ทดสอบด้วย กระสุนขนาด 9 มม. ตามมาตรฐาน NIJ-0106.01 พบว่าสามารถป้องกันการเจาะทะลุได้ที่ทุกจำนวนชั้นเส้นใยอะรามิด โดยที่ 20 ชั้นเส้นใยอะรามิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันแรงปะทะทางขีปนะดีที่สุด จึงนำลักษณะการเสียรูปของแผ่นเกราะดังกล่าวมาจำลองแรงปะทะทางขีปนะด้วยโปรแกรม ANSYS-AUTODYN เพื่อหาสมบัติของวัสดุ (Material properties) ทั้งสามแนวแกนหลัก พบว่าการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์และจากวิธีการทดลองมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเพียง 10.23 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อนำสมบัติวัสดุที่ได้มาจำลองเป็นหมวกกันกระสุน พบว่า หมวกกันกระสุนสามารถต้านทานการเจาะทะลุด้วยกระสุน 9 มม. ที่ความเร็ว 358 เมตรต่อวินาที (NIJ-0106.01 ระดับที่ 2) ได้ และมีรอยยุบตัวที่เกิดขึ้นไม่เกินค่าที่กำหนดไว้ดังมาตรฐาน NIJ-0106.01 ที่ทุกตำแหน่งทดสอบ พร้อมทั้งหมวกกันกระสุนมีขีดจำกัดทางขีปนะเท่ากับ 632 เมตรต่อวินาที เมื่อทดสอบด้วยกระสุนจำลองสะเก็ดระเบิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop a light weight ballistic helmet from a light weight nanocomposite ballistic helmet based on polybenzoxazine/urethane (PBA/PU) alloys at mass ratio of 80:20 reinforced with aramid fibers having a protection level II according NIJ-0106.01. Effects of Multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNT) contents in a range of 0.0 to 2.0 wt% on mechanical proiperties, physical properties and ballistic performance as well as ballistic impact resistance to 9 mm Full Metal Jacketed based on National Institute of Justice (NIJ standard-0106.01) level II were investigated. The results revealed that the tensile strength and energy at break of PBA/PU composite filled with MWCNT of 0.25wt% exhibited the greatest values of 507±31.4 MPa and 28.1±0.8 J, respectively, when compared with the others. In addition, 20 plies of PBA/PU composite filled with MWCNT of 0.25 wt% showed the lowest back face deformation (BFD) depth which was suitable for ballistic helmet simulation. The obtained properties of ballistic armor plate were used to evaluate the ballistic helmet performance by ANSYS-AUTODYN program. The results indicated that the ballistic helmet which was prepared from the PBA/PU composite filled with MWCNT of 0.25 wt% can protect againt 9 mm Full Metal Jacketed based on National Institute of Justice (NIJ standard-0106.01) level II and Fragment simulating projectile (FSP) based on MIL-STD-622F. Moreover, the ballistic helmet composite also exhibited good ballistic performance i.e. low BFD and high ballistic limit (V50), suitable for ballistic helmet application.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.