Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of methods for susceptibility testing of mycobacterium avium complex to clarithromycin resistance
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีตรวจหาความไวรับต่อยา clarithromzcin ของเชื้อ Mycobacterium avium complex
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Second Advisor
Nibondh Udomsuntisuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2105
Abstract
Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) has become a major human opportunistic pathogen, especially in HIV infected patients and resistance of MAC to clarithromycin remains a therapeutic challenge in these patients. Information of susceptibility testing result provides information for the management of MAC-infected patients. This requires a rapid and standardized method. The BACTEC MGIT 960 system (Becton Dickinson, U.S.A) and Epsilometer test (E test; AB Biodisk, Solna, Sweden), new susceptibility methods, were compared to NCCLS recommended method, broth microdilution, for the antimicrobial susceptibility testing of Mycobacetium avium complex (MAC). One hundred MAC isolates from hemoculture were tested against clarithromycin. The turnaround time for identification of resistance was 15, 12 to 14 (median, 13), and 13 days for the broth microdilution method, BACTEC MGIT 960 and E test, respectively. One hundred percent agreement was demonstrated for all MAC clinical isolates, 97 isolates (97%) were susceptible and 3 isolates (3%) were resistant to clarithromycin. Agreement between the E test MICs and the broth microdilution MICs, within ±1 log2 dilution was 95% and within ±2 log2 dilution was increased to 100%. Nucleotide sequence of domain V of the 23S rRNA gene was determined in clarithromycin resistant isolates (MIC>256(µg/ml). All of the 3 resistant isolates contained mutation of the domain V in 23S rRNA gene at position adenine (A) 2058 ( cognate with Escherichia coli base). One isolate contained point mutation at position A2058C and 2 isolates contained point mutation at position A2058G. The BACTEC MGIT 960 system and E test are accurate for determining susceptibility of MAC strains to clarithromycin. However, the high cost of BACTEC MGIT 960 system limited its use to only determine the cut-off MIC for resistance. This study concludes that the E test is a promising alternative to the broth microdilution in diagnostic mycobacteriology laboratory because it is reliable, easy, rapid and cost-effective.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) เป็นเชื้อฉวยโอกาสที่สำคัญของมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้ป่วยที่ ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และการดื้อยา clarithromycin ของเชื้อ MAC ยังคงเป็นปัญหาที่ท้าทายในการรักษาผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้ การทราบผลการทดสอบความไวรับมีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการรักษาผู้ป่วย ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องใช้วิธีการที่มีความรวดเร็วและ เชื่อถือได้ในการทดสอบความไวรับของเชื้อต่อยา ทำการเปรียบเทียบ BACTEC MGIT 960 system (Becton Dickinson, U,S.A) และ Epsilometer test (E test; AB Biodisk, Solna, Sweden) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการทดสอบความไวรับวิธีใหม่กับวิธีที่ NCCLS แนะนำ คือ broth microdilution เพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบความไวรับของเชื้อ MAC ต่อยา clarithromycin ทำการศึกษาโดยนำเชื้อ MAC จำนวน 100 สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างเลือดมาทำการทดสอบ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการ ทดสอบของวิธี broth microdilution, BACTEC MGIT 960 และ E test คือ 15, 12 ถึง 14 (ค่ามัธยฐาน, 13) และ 13 วัน ตามลำดับ วิธีทดสอบทั้งสามวิธีให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน 100% โดยเชื้อจำนวน 97 สายพันธุ์(97%) ให้ผลไวต่อยา clarithromycin และเชื้อจำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์ (3%) ให้ผลดื้อต่อยา clarithromycin เมื่อทำการศึกษาความสอดคล้องกัน ของค่า MIC ที่ได้จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี E-test และ วิธี broth microdilution พบว่า 95% ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกันภายใน ±2 log2 dilution และเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็น 100% ภายใน ±2 log2 dilution การวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในส่วน domain V ของ 23S rRNA gene ของเชื้อสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยา (MIC>256µg/ml) พบว่าเชื้อทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยา clarithromycin เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ทีตำแหน่ง adenine 2058 (เลขลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ E. coli) โดยจำนวน 1 สายพันธุ์ มีการกลาย พันธุ์เป็น A2058C และ จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ มีการกลายพันธุ์เป็น A2058G BACTEC MGIT 960 และ E test เป็นวิธีการทดสอบความไวรับที่มีความถูกต้องสำหรับการทดสอบความไวรับ ของเชื้อ MAC ต่อยา clarithromycin แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธี BACTEC MGIT 960 มีราคาแพง ทำให้มีข้อจำกัดในการ ทดสอบได้เฉพาะที่ค่า cut-off MIC ของการดื้อยาเท่านั้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า E test เป็นวิธีการทดสอบความไว รับที่มีความเหมาะสมสามารถนำมาใช้ในห้องปฏิบัติการทางคลินิกแทนวิธี broth microdilution เนื่องจากเชื่อถือได้ ทำได้ ง่าย รวดเร็ว และราคาไม่แพง
Creative Commons License