Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Robust PID controller design for belt conveyor system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบตัวควบคุมพีไอดีคงทน สำหรับระบบสายพานลำเลียง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
David Banjerdpongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1595
Abstract
Proportional-integral-derivative (PID) controllers have been widely used in automatic control systems. In this thesis, we consider the problems of synthesizing PID controllers which guarantee robust stability and performance for single-input single-output (SISO) plants in the presence of model uncertainty. It is previously shown that this problem can be translated to simultaneous stabilization of the closed-loop characteristic polynomial and a family of complex polynomials. For a fixed proportional gain, integral and derivative gain values can be constructively determined using linear programming. The most important feature of this method is that it computationally characterizes the entire set of the admissible PID gain values. This research work also provides an algorithum of poilynomial stabilization. In particular, MATLAB programs are developed to design appropriate PID parameters. We verify design results on sample problems spanning from nominal stability to robust stability and performance. The computer programs employ the unified and systematic approach using polynomial stabilization. Subsequently, we apply the developed programs to design PID controllers for a laboratory-scale belt conveyor system. Based on the dynamical model and its uncertainties, we characterize admissible regions satisfying nomincal stability and robust performance. The admissible regions of PID gains are shown both in 2D plot at specified value of k[subscript p], and in 3D plot for various values of k[subscript p]. The computer simulations confirm that the chosen PID robust controller yields satisfactory nominal and robust performance. Comparing the design result with the well-known Ziegler-Nichols method. It is observed that the PID controller by Ziegler-Nichols method is quite close to the boundary of the admissible region obtained from this work. Hence, the developed computer programs provide a viable and practical means for robust PID tuning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวควบคุมแบบสัดส่วน-ปริพันธ์-อนุพันธ์ (ตัวควบคุมพีไอดี) เป็นตัวควบคุมที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในระบบควบคุมอัตโนมัติ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราพิจารณาปัญหาการออกแบบตัวควบคุมพีไอดีเพื่อประกันเสถียรภาพและสมรรถนะคงทน สำหรับระบบสัญญาณเข้าหนึ่งสัญญาณ-สัญญาณออกหนึ่งสัญญาณ ภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอนของแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ ก่อนหน้านี้ ปัญหาดังกล่าวสามารถแปลงเป็นปัญหาการทำให้เสถียรพร้อมกันระหว่างพหุนามลักษณะเฉพาะของวงปิด กับวงศ์ของพหุนามเชิงซ้อน เมื่อกำหนดอัตราสัดส่วนของตัวควบคุมที่ค่าหนึ่ง อัตราขยายปริพันธ์และอัตราขยายอนุพันธ์สามารถคำนวณได้ทันทีจากการโปรแกรมเชิงเส้น ลักษณะสำคัญของแนวทางนี้คือ การคำนวณได้ผลลัพธ์เป็นเซตของตัวควบคุมทั้งหมดที่ยอมรับได้ นั่นคือสอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขการออกแบบ งานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอระเบียบวิธีสำหรับการทำให้เสถียรของพหุนาม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง โปรแกรม MATLAB ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อหา อัตราขยายพีไอดีที่เหมาะสม เราได้ทดสอบกับระบบตัวอย่างที่ครอบคลุมปัญหาเสถียรภาพ ณ สภาวะระบุไปจนถึงปัญหาเสถียรภาพและสมรรถนะคงทน โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางการทำให้เสถียรของพหุนามอย่างมีเอกภาพและได้ขั้นตอนมีระเบียบแบบแผน ต่อมาเราใช้โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น ออกแบบตัวควบคุมพีไอดีสำหรับระบบสายพานลำเลียงในขนาดของห้องปฏิบัติการ หลังจากป้อนข้อมูลแบบจำลองพลวัตและความไม่แน่นอน โปรแกรมจะแสดงผลลัพธ์เป็นบริเวณที่ยอมรับได้ของพารามิเตอร์พีไอดีที่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขเสถียรภาพ ณ สภาวะระบุและสมรรถนะคงทน ตามลำดับ บริเวณที่ยอมรับได้ของพารามิเตอร์พีไอดีสามารถแสดงเป็นลักษณะสองมิติ (เมื่อกำหนดให้ K[subscript p] เป็นค่าคงที่ค่าหนึ่ง) หรือ สามมิติ (เมื่อกำหนดให้ K[subscript p] แปรค่าได้หลายค่า) การจำลองผลด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ยืนยันว่าตัวควบคุมพีไอดีที่เลือกขึ้นมา ให้ผลตอบสนองเป็นที่น่าพอใจ ทั้งสมรรถนะ ณ สภาวะระบุและสมรรถนะคงทน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้กับตัวควบคุมจากวิธี Ziegler-Nichols สังเกตว่าตัวควบคุมจากวิธี Ziegler-Nichols มีค่าอยู่ใกล้กับขอบของบริเวณที่ยอมรับได้ ดังนั้นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนับเป็น เครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิผลและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับจูนค่าพีไอดีคงทน
Creative Commons License