Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of life and its associated factors of lymphoma patients in hematology clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติมันต์ ชินวรารักษ์
Second Advisor
อุดมศักดิ์ บุญวรเศรษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1550
Abstract
เหตุผลของการทำวิจัย : โรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองเป็นโรคมะเร็งทางระบบโลหิตวิทยาที่พบได้บ่อยทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ ผู้ป่วยต้องเผชิญกับภาวะความเจ็บป่วยซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิต ในปัจจุบันการศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองในประเทศไทยยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง ณ คลินิกโลหิตวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการทำวิจัย : เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก คลินิกโลหิตวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างช่วงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ.2560 ถึง เมษายน พ.ศ.2561เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลได้แก่ 1) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิต The Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-General Version 4 ฉบับภาษาไทย (FACT -G) 3) แบบสอบถามอาการวิตกกังวลและอาการซึมเศร้า Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale ฉบับภาษาไทย (Thai HADS) 4) แบบประเมินเหตุการณ์ความเครียดในชีวิต (1-Year Life Stress Event Questionnaire) 5) แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (Social Support Questionnaire) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิตโดยใช้สถิติ chi-square test และ Fisher’s exact test วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตโดยใช้สถิติ logistic regression ผลการศึกษา : ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 102 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 56.22 ±16.12 ปี เป็นเพศหญิง จำวนวน 59 ราย (ร้อยละ 57.8) พบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีคุณภาพชีวิตระดับปานกลาง จำนวน 68 ราย (ร้อยละ 66.7) ปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิต ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย การอยู่ระหว่างรับการรักษาโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลือง อาการเป็นแผลในช่องปาก หรือปากแห้งคอแห้งหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด อาการท้องผูกหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด โรคเบาหวาน และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม พบว่าปัจจัยทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตระดับสูง ได้แก่ การไม่มีอาการเป็นแผลในช่องปาก หรือปากแห้งคอแห้ง และการไม่มีอาการท้องผูกหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด (p<0.01) สรุป : ผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองส่วนใหญ่มีคุณภาพชีวิตระดับปานกลาง จำนวน 68 ราย (ร้อยละ 66.7) โดยปัจจัยที่ทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตระดับสูง ได้แก่ การไม่มีอาการเป็นแผลในช่องปาก หรือปากแห้งคอแห้ง และการไม่มีอาการท้องผูกหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Lymphoma, the type of blood cancer which is commonly found worldwide. Previous studies showed that the disease negatively affect patient’s life quality. At times, there’s still limited of research about quality of life of Thai lymphoma patients. Objectives : To study quality of life and its associated factors of lymphoma patients in Hematology Clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Methods : A descriptive study was conducted in patients aged above 18 years with lymphoma at Hematology Outpatient Clinic, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between December 2017 and April 2018. The instruments consisted of five questionnaires; 1) The Demographic Data Form, 2) Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-General Version 4 (FACT-G), 3) Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (Thai HADS), 4) 1-Year Life Stress Event Questionnaire and 5) Social Support Questionnaire. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. The associated factors of quality of life were analyzed using chi-square test and Fisher’s exact test. The predictors of quality of life were analyzed using logistic regression analysis. Results : Among 102 participants with the mean age of 56.22 ±16.12 years old, 57.8% of them were female. The quality of life in most patients with lymphoma (66.7%) were in moderate level. Results found that factors associated with quality of life were duration of the illness, undergoing treatment, the symptoms of mouth sores or dry mouth after receiving chemotherapy, constipation after receiving chemotherapy, diabetes mellitus and social support. Results also found that predictive factors of high level of quality of life were the lack of symptoms of mouth sores or dry mouth and constipation after receiving chemotherapy. Conclusion : The quality of life in most patients with lymphoma (66.7%) were in moderate level. The predictive factors of high level of quality of life were the lack of symptoms of mouth sores or dry mouth and constipation after receiving chemotherapy.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Abstract Views: 369
    • Downloads: 314
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 4
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.