Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Scope of Works for Professional Practice of Urban Design(Case study: Land readjustment and industrial estate planning)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1523
Abstract
"สาขาสถาปัตยกรรมผังเมือง" ถูกกำหนดใช้ขึ้นครั้งแรกในพระราชบัญญัติวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรม พ.ศ. 2508 แต่ยังไม่มีการบังคับใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ จวบจนมีพระราชบัญญัติสถาปนิก พ.ศ. 2543 ซึ่งมีการปรับเปลี่ยนนิยามของวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมรวมไปถึงเนื้อหาและวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ครอบคลุมและสอดคล้องกับสภาวะการณ์ปัจจุบัน จากนั้นมีการประกาศใช้กฎกระทรวงกำหนดวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมควบคุม พ.ศ. 2549 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อกำหนดให้วิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมควบคุมเป็นไปตามพระราชบัญญัติสถาปนิก พ.ศ. 2543[1] ซึ่งมีการระบุความหมายและขอบเขตวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมควบคุมแต่ละสาขาในประกาศกฎกระทรวงฉบับนี้ ปัจจุบันองค์ความรู้ ความหมาย และขอบเขตวิชาชีพสาขาสถาปัตยกรรมผังเมืองยังคงมีความคลุมเครือต่อผู้ปฏิบัติวิชาชีพที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ซึ่งทำให้ไม่เกิดความสอดคล้องต่อวัตถุประสงค์ของพระราชบัญญัติสถาปนิก พ.ศ. 2543 อาทิเช่น การพัฒนาวิทยาการด้านสถาปัตยกรรม การควบคุมดูแลมาตรฐานความรู้และการประกอบวิชาชีพ และการส่งเสริมคุณภาพการประกอบวิชาชีพ เป็นต้น ด้วยที่มาและความสำคัญเหล่านี้จึงนำมาซึ่งการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับ "ขอบเขตการทำงานของวิชาชีพสาขาสถาปัตยกรรมผังเมือง" ในกรณีศึกษา ประเภทงานการจัดทำผังจัดรูปที่ดินและการจัดทำผังนิคมอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งเป็น 2 ใน 7 ประเภทงานตามกฎกระทรวงกำหนดวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมควบคุมที่มีพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอยู่ด้วย รวมถึงสามารถสะท้อนการทำงานในบริบทเชิงพื้นที่ ชุมชน และเมืองมากกว่าประเภทงานอื่น ๆ โดยใช้กระบวนการศึกษาวิจัยด้วยวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับสาขาสถาปัตยกรรมผังเมืองในเชิงวิชาการและวิชาชีพ เพื่อนำมาสู่การวิเคราะห์ อภิปรายผลและสรุปผลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดที่ได้จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ขอบเขตการทำงานของวิชาชีพสาขาสถาปัตยกรรมผังเมือง มิได้มีผลบังคับใช้ตามกฎกระทรวงกำหนดวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมควบคุม พ.ศ. 2549 เนื่องจากประเภทงานที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้นตามกฎกระทรวงฯนั้นไม่สอดคล้องกับการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ซึ่งเกิดจากหลายสาเหตุ เช่น พระราชบัญญัติที่ควบคุมทั้งสองประเภทงานไม่มีการกำหนดคุณสมบัติที่เฉพาะเจาะจงของผู้ออกแบบ เนื้อหาของงานในแต่ละประเภทยังคงมีความคลุมเครือ รวมไปถึงข้อค้นพบเกี่ยวกับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากมีการแบ่งขอบเขตวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมควบคุม ซึ่งสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาวงการวิชาชีพสาขานี้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"Urban design" has been issued since the statutory law of architectural professional practice in 1965 but it has not been forced into practice until there was the revised statutory law of architectural professional practice in 2000, which would be definition improvement of architectural professional practice including substances and objectives could be covered and connected with current circumstance. After that, the law of architectural professional practice was enacted in 2006 with objectives which determine scope of works as the revised statutory law of architectural professional practice in 2000. Also, each architectural fields were specified meaning and scope of works in this law. Nowadays, in this field still be obscure for professional practice directly and indirectly which is not conform to objectives of the statutory law of architectural professional practice in 2000. Such as development of urban design knowledge, controlling standard of academic and practice fields and supporting quality of professional practice. For this reason, this study focuses on "Scope of works for professional practice of urban design" with two case studies; land readjustment and industrial estate planning. These are two of seven in scopes of works as the law of architectural professional practice in 2006 which are controlled by the specified statutory also these will reflect the site, communities and urban contexts more than others. Which based on methodology as interviewing the experts from both academic and practice fields who work in urban design field. For literature reviews, this study will be analyzed and gathered information regarding the rules and regulations of urban design for acquiring reliable findings. In summary, the scope of works for professional practice of urban design is not been forced into practical as the law of architectural professional practice in 2006 due to two of works are not conform to professional practice with these causes, such as both of law are not specified designer who should handle the works, substances in each field are not obvious. Moreover, findings of problems which happened after enacting the law of architectural professional practice in 2006. That will be useful for development in this field.
Creative Commons License