Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of paracrine in peripheral blood mononuclear cell from epitherial ovarian cancer cell lines
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ มุทิรางกูร
Second Advisor
นครินทร์ กิตกำธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1201
Abstract
สัญญาณพาราไครน์ (paracrine signal) เป็นการสื่อสารระหว่างเซลล์ 2 เซลล์ที่อยู่ใกล้กัน ซึ่งสามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ที่ได้รับสัญญาณได้ มีการศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่า เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมมีการส่งสัญญาณไปยังเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับโมเลกุล ซึ่งนำไปสู่การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจโรคจากการตรวจเลือด และเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการประยุกต์ใช้กับโรคมะเร็งชนิดต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะโรคมะเร็งรังไข่ที่มีความหลากหลายของเซลล์ และวิธีการตรวจคัดกรองยังมีประสิทธิภาพไม่มากพอ ทำให้ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ยังมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งรังไข่ โดยการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวปกติที่เลี้ยงร่วมกับเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ชนิดเยื่อบุผิว 2 ประเภท เปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวปกติกลุ่มควบคุม ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค RNA-sequencing (RNA-seq) พบว่า เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวกลุ่มทดลองมีการแสดงออกของยีนเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อนำผล RNA-seq มาคัดเลือกยีนที่สนใจร่วมกับการทดลอง expression array (GSE31682) พบว่า ยีน CDKN1B GIMAP8 และ SNN มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และผลการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนที่สนใจในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ชนิดเยื่อบุผิวเปรียบเทียบกับคนปกติ ด้วยเทคนิค quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) พบว่า ยีน GIMAP8 มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p-value < 0.0001 การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกในระดับโมเลกุลเมื่อได้สัญญาณจากเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ชนิดเยื่อบุผิว ซึ่งการแสดงออกของยีน GIMAP8 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวสามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจโรคมะเร็งรังไข่ได้ นอกจากนี้ความรู้ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ยังเป็นพื้นฐานที่สามารถศึกษาต่อยอดเพื่อการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจคัดกรอง การวินิจฉัยและการรักษาโรคมะเร็งในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Paracrine is substance that communicates between nearby cells. The effect of paracrine is able to change target cell properties. Our previous study demonstrated breast cancer cells can modify molecular properties of surrounding peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) by their paracrine signals. These features might be applied for blood-based cancer detection. At present, ovarian cancer is one of heterogeneous tumor with no screening test is satisfying, leading to high mortality outcome of patients. The aim of this study was to discover novel biomarker for epithelial ovarian cancer in patients PBMCs. Normal PBMCs was co-cultured with two ovarian cancer cell lines. Transcriptome analysis was performed by RNA-sequencing (RNA-seq) technique. The results of gene expression changes were then combined with distributed microarray data (GSE31682) from GenBank. Three highest upregulated genes including CDKN1B, GIMAP8 and SNN were selected. Quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) was performed subsequently in validation step using PBMCs from 16 ovarian cancer patients compared with 15 healthy controls. Increase of GIMAP8 expression level was exhibited in ovarian cancer patient significantly (p-value < 0.0001). We summarized that PBMCs were changed their expression as a result of paracrine signals from ovarian cancer cells. Furthermore, the distinguish expression level of GIMAP8 could be applied for cancer screening and other medical purposes.
Creative Commons License