Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of hydrophilic and hydrophobic dissolved organic matters in natural waters by alum coagulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำในน้ำธรรมชาติโดยการโคแอกกูเลชันด้วยสารส้ม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphong Wattanachira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2101
Abstract
The main objectives of this study were to remove hydrophilic and hydrophobic dissolved organic matters (DOMs) in natural waters by alum coagulation, to determine the trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP) created from hydrophilic and hydrophobic DOMs, and to study the reduction of THMFP resulting from the removal of hydrophilic and hydrophobic DOMs. Water samples were collected from Aung-Keaw Reservoir, Mae-Kuang Reservoir, and Mae-Sa River. DAX-8 resin was utilized to isolate DOM into hydrophobic and hydrophilic DOM fractions. According to the results from alum cosgulation experiments under conditions of pH values ranging from 5.0 to 7.0 and alum dosages of between 0 and 100 mg/L, it was found that the optimal conditions for DOM removal from water in Aung-Keaw Reservoir, Mae-Kuang Reservoir, and Mae-Sa River were at pH of 5.5 and dosage of 60 mg/L, pH of 6.0 and dosage of 40 mg/L, and pH of 6.0 and dosage of 40 mg/L, respectively. The percentage removal of the hydrophilic DOM fraction in water samples from Aung-Keaw Reservoir, Mae-Kuang Reservoir, and Mae-Sa River by alum coagulation at optimal condition were 33.0, 27.6, and 50.9 percent, respectively. The percentage removal of the hydrophobic DOM fraction in water samples from Aung-Keaw Reservoir, Mae-Kuang Reservoir, and Mae-Sa River were 79.6, 50.2, and 79.9 percent, respectively. THMFPs of raw waters from Aung-Keaw Reservoir, Mae-Kuang Reservoir, and Mae-Sa River were observed at 403.12, 235.87, and 112.36ug/L, respectively. THMFPs created from hydrophilic DOM fractions in water smaples from Aung-Keaw Reservoir, Mae-Kuang Reservoir, and Mae-Sa River were observed at 162.30, 124.61, and 77.00 ug/L, respectively, while THMFPs created from bhdrophobic DOM fractions were at 275.09, 156.82, and 62.58 ug/L, respectively. Alum coagulation at optimal condition could reduce THMFP created from hydrophobic fractions in water samples from Aung-Keaw Reservoir, Mae-Kuang Reservoir, and Mae-Sa River by about 68.5, 35.4 and 43.1 percent, respectively, while the percent reduction of THMFP creatd from hydrophilic fractions of about 43.1, 22.7, and 25.7 percent were observed, respectively. Finally, the EEM technique could be applied for preliminary classification of the major DOM fractions in water according to their peak positions and fluorescent intensities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำในน้ำดิบโดยการโคแอกกูเลชั่นด้วยสารส้ม เพื่อหาโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนที่เกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำกับคลอรีน และเพื่อหาการลดลงของโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนเนื่องจากการลดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำกระบวนการเรซิ่นแฟรกชั่นเนชั่นโดย DAX-8 เรซิ่นมาใช้แยกสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำออกเป็นสองชนิดคือสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำจาก 3 แหล่ง คืออ่างเก็บน้ำอ่างแก้ว, เขื่อนแม่กวง และแม่น้ำแม่สา จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า การโคแอกกูเลชั่นที่ ค่า pH เท่ากับ 5.5 และความเข้มของสารส้มเท่ากับ 60 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร (มก./ลิตร) pH เท่ากับ 6.0 และ ความเข้มของสารส้มเท่ากับ 40 มก./ลิตร และ pH เท่ากับ 6.0 และ ความเข้มของสารส้มเท่ากับ 40 มก./ลิตร เป็นสถาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำจากอ่างเก้บน้ำอ่างแก้ว, เขื่อนแม่กวง และแม่น้ำแม่สาตามลำดับ โดยสภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถลดสารอินทรียละลายน้ำชนิดชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำ ในน้ำดิบจาก อ่างเก็บน้ำอ่างแก้ว, เขื่อนแม่กวง และแม่น้ำแม่สา ได้ 33.0 และ 79.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์, 27.6 และ 50.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์, และ 50.9 และ 79.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ค่าโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำดิบจากอ่างเก็บน้ำอ่างแก้ว, เขื่อนแม่กวง และแม่น้ำแม่สา มีค่าเท่ากับ 403.12, 235.87 และ 112.36 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ค่าโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนที่เกิดจากสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดชอบน้ำจากอ่างเก็บน้ำอ่างแก้ว, เขื่อนแม่กวง และแม่น้ำแม่สา มีค่าเท่ากับ 162,30, 124.61, และ 77.00 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ สำหรับค่าโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนที่เกิดจากสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำจากอ่างเก็บน้ำอ่างแก้ว, เขื่อนแม่กวง และแม่น้ำแม่สา มีค่าเท่ากับ 275.09, 156.82, และ 62.58 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ การโคแอกกูเลชั่นที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสามารถลดค่าโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนจากสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำจากอ่างเก็บน้ำอ่างแก้ว, เขื่อนแม่กวง และแม่น้ำแม่สา ได้ 68.5, 35.4, และ 43.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ โดยสภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถลดค่าโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนจากสารอินทรีพย์ละลายน้ำชนิดชอบน้ำจากอ่างเก็บน้ำอ่างแก้ว, เขื่อนแม่กวง และแม่น้ำแม่สา ได้ 43.1 22.7 และ 25.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และจากการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะสัญญาณ EEMs สามารถนำมาประยกุต์ใช้เพื่อจำแนกชนิดของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำชนิดชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ตำแหน่งของ peak และ fluorescent intensities ในลักษณะสัญญาณ EEM ของสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำทั้งสองชนิด
Creative Commons License