Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diffusive capture of magnetic particles by an assemblage of random cylindrical collectors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กแบบการแพร่โดยกลุ่มตัวจับทรงกระบอกแบบสุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Natenapit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1196
Abstract
Theoretical models describing the capture of ultra-fine weakly magnetic particles in high gradient magnetic field are developed. We begin with the capture of ultra-fine particles in one dimension by a single ferromagnetic cylindrical collector. Later, we extend to the two dimensional case. Finally, we investigate the capture of ultra-fine particles by an assemblage of parallel magnetic cylinders randomly distributed in static fluid in two dimensions. An effective medium treatment is used to improve the theoretical model describing the capture of ultra-fine particle of Davies and Gerber which assumed a single collector in fluid. In our model, only one representative cell is considered while the surrounding cells are replaced by a homogeneous medium with an effective permeability. The continuity equation describing dynamics of particle volume concentration is solved and the steady-state solution is determined analytically while the time-dependent solutions are obtained numerically. In this research, we develop a computer program to simulate the capture of ultra-fine particles in various physical situations. From our results, the concentration contours generated in various physical situations are analyzed which indicate saturation, accumulation and depletion regions around the collector. In the case of the capture of ultra-fine particles by an assemblage of random magnetic collectors, the distribution of concentration around collectors changes insignificantly with varying packing fraction of the collectors in the dilute limit. The amount of particles captured in saturation regions on the collector surface increases, approximately, linearly proportional to the collector packing fraction in the fluid and increases rapidly with the strength of the uniform external magnetic field.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการพัฒนาแบบจําลองทางทฤษฎี เพื่อใช้ อธิบายการจับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กอย่างอ่อนที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่าระดับไมครอนมากๆ ในสนามแม่เหล็กเกรเดียนท์สูง โดยเริ่มศึกษาการจับอนุภาคในหนึ่งมิติด้วยตัวจับแม่เหล็กเฟร์โรทรงกระบอกเดี่ยว จากนั้นขยายไปสู่การจับอนุภาคในสองมิติ ท้ายสุดได้ศึกษาปัญหาการจับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กในสองมิติกรณีตัวจับอนุภาคเป็นกลุ่มทรงกระบอกแม่เหล็กแกนขนานที่กระจายตัวแบบสุ่มในของไหลสถิต ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้วิธีตัวกลางยังผลในการสร้างแบบจําลองการจับอนุภาคซึ่งเป็นการปรับปรุงงานของเดวิสและเกอร์เบอร์ที่ได้สมมติให้มีเพียงตัวจับอนุภาคเดี่ยว ในแบบจําลองนี้ได้พิจารณาเฉพาะในเซลล์ตัวแทนหนึ่งเซลล์ ส่วนเซลล์อื่นๆ รอบๆ ถูกแทนที่ด้วยตัวกลางเนื้อเดียวที่มีค่าความซาบซึมได้ทางแม่เหล็กยังผล เราหาผลเฉลยของสมการความต่อเนื่องที่อธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเข้มข้นของอนุภาค ณ ตําแหน่งต่างๆ เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ผลเฉลยที่สภาวะคงตัวถูกคํานวณโดยวิธีการเชิงวิเคราะห์ ส่วนผลเฉลยที่ขึ้นกับเวลาอยู่ในรูปแบบค่าเชิงตัวเลข ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้ในการจําลองการจับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กจากผลการจําลองการจับอนุภาคแม่เหล็ก เส้นแสดงระดับความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นในสถานการณ์ทางฟิสิกส์หลายแบบได้ถูกนํามาวิเคราะห์และผลที่ ได้แสดงให้เห็นบริเวณอิ่มตัว บริเวณสะสม และบริเวณเจือจางรอบตัวจับอนุภาค สําหรับกรณีการจับอนุภาคโดยกลุ่มตัวจับแม่เหล็ก เราพบว่าลักษณะการกระจายค่าความเข้มข้นรอบตัวจับทรงกระบอกแม่เหล็กเปลี่ยนไปอย่างไม่ มีนัยสําคัญเมื่อแปรค่าสัดส่วนการบรรจุทรงกระบอกแม่เหล็กในของไหลในช่วงค่าเบาบาง แต่ปริมาตรของอนุภาคที่ถูกจับอยู่ในบริเวณอิ่มตัวบนผิวตัวจับประมาณเพิ่มขึ้นในลักษณะที่แปรผันตรงกับค่าสัดส่วนการบรรจุตัวจับในของไหลและเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อสนามแม่เหล็กคงตัวที่ป้อนให้กับระบบมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS