Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and properties of benzalmalonate polymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมับติของเบนซัลมาโลเนตพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichweacharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1086
Abstract
In this work, poly (diethylbenzal malonate vinyl ether) was synthesized from diethylbenzal malonate vinyl ether monomer via free radical polymerization. The diethylbenzal malonate vinyl ether monomer was obtained from dehydrobromination of 4-((2-bromo) ethoxy) benzaldehyde which was the product from nucleophilic substitution reaction between 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde and 1,2-dibromoethane. The synthesized oligomer possesses UVB absorption property and showed excellent solubilities in most organic solvents. Photostability test indicated that the oligomer was more photostable than the commonly used UVB filter, octyl methoxycinnamte. In addition to the preparation of poly (diethylbenzal malonate vinyl ether), in this work, grafting of the UVA-B chromophore 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamic acid onto polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) was also done. The poly [(vinyl 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamate) (vinyl alcohol)] copolymer showed UVA-B absorption property. Its UV absorption spectrum was similar to that of the grafted chromophore. Moreover, the grafted polymer showed better solubility in organic solvents comparing to PVA. However, the poly [(vinyl 2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamate) (vinyl alcohol)] copolymer showed less photostability comparing to the free chromophore.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารพอลิไดเอธิล เบนซัลมาโลเนต ไวนิล อีเทอร์ จากสาร ไดเอธิล เบนซัลมาโลเนต ไวนิล อีเทอร์ มอนอเมอร์ ด้วยวิธีฟรีแรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยได้ทำ การสังเคราะห์สารไดเอธิล เบนซัลมาโลเนต ไวนิล อีเทอร์ มอนอเมอร์ จากการทำดีไฮโดรโบรมิเนชันของสาร 4-((2-โบรโม) เอทอกซี) เบนซัลดีไฮด์ ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยานิวคลีโอฟิลิกซับสติทิว ชัน สาร 4-ไฮดรอกซี เบนซัลมาโลเนต ด้วยสาร 1,2- ไดโบรโมอีเทน โอลิโกเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวีบีได้ดี และมีการละลายที่ดีเยี่ยมในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์เกือบทังหมด การทดสอบความเสถียรของโอลิโกเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เทียบกับออกธิล เมทอกซีซินนาเมต พบว่าโอลิ โกเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีความเสถียรต่อแสงมากกว่า นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการกราฟต์โคร โมฟอร์ 2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนามิกแอซิด ลงบนพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ พบว่าพอลิ[(ไวนิล 2,4,5- ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาเมต)(ไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์)] โคพอลิเมอร์ สามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวีเอและบีได้ดี โดยมีสเปกตรัมดูดกลืนแสงสอดคล้องกับสเปกตรัมดูดกลืนแสงของโคโมฟอร์ที่กราฟต์ลงไป นอกจากนีพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ยังมีสมบัติการละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ต่างๆ ได้ดีขึ้นมากเมื่อเทียบกับ พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม พอลิไวนิล 2,4.5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาเมตไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ โคพอลิเมอร์มีความเสถียรต่อแสงลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับโครโมฟอร์อิสระ
Share
COinS