Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของส่วนท้ายพยางค์ภาษาไทยที่ออกเสียงโดยนักศึกษาจีนที่เรียนภาษาไทย: กรณีศึกษาผู้พูดภาษาจีนถิ่นยูนนาน น่าซีและไทลื้อที่มหาวิทยาลัยชนชาติยูนนาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE ACOUSTIC CHARACTERISTICS OF THAI RHYMES PRODUCED BY CHINESE STUDENTS OF THAI: A CASE STUDY OF YUNNANESE CHINESE, NAXI AND TAI LUE SPEAKERS AT YUNNAN UNIVERSITY OF NATIONALITY
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.719
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของส่วนท้ายพยางค์ในภาษาไทยที่ออกเสียงโดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลคนจีนและคนไทย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคนจีนประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาจีนที่พูดภาษาจีนถิ่นยูนนาน (YC) ภาษาน่าซี (NX) และภาษาไทลื้อ (TL) เป็นภาษาแม่ ประเด็นการวัดทางกลสัทศาสตร์ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์ที่ 1 และที่ 2 และค่าระยะเวลาของสระเดี่ยวสั้น-ยาวรวม 18 หน่วยเสียง และสระประสม 3 หน่วยเสียงในภาษาไทย ค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์ที่1 และที่ 2 ในช่วงเชื่อมต่อระหว่างสระกับพยัญชนะท้าย และค่าระยะเวลาของพยัญชนะท้ายทั้งเสียงกักและเสียงนาสิกในภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ให้ข้อมูล 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 2 คน รวมคำทดสอบทั้งสิ้น 3,384 คำ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้โปรแกรมพราต (Praat) ในการวัดและวิเคราะห์ค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์ และทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าต่างๆระหว่างกลุ่มด้วย T-Test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p<0.05 จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างผู้ให้ข้อมูลคนจีนทั้ง 3 กลุ่มกับคนไทยมีดังนี้ (1) ค่า F1, F2 และค่าระยะเวลาของสระในภาษาไทย (2) ค่า F1-trans, F2-trans ระหว่างสระกับพยัญชนะท้ายทั้งเสียงนาสิกและเสียงกัก (3) ค่าระยะเวลาของพยัญชนะท้ายเสียงนาสิกในภาษาไทย ส่วนค่าระยะเวลาของพยัญชนะท้ายเสียงกักที่ออกเสียงโดยกลุ่ม YC และ TL แตกต่างกับที่ออกเสียงโดยคนไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ที่ออกเสียงโดยกลุ่ม NX แตกต่างกับที่ออกเสียงโดยคนไทยอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยช่วยให้ตีความได้ว่า (1) คุณสมบัติสระอันเกิดจากการเคลื่อนที่หน้า-หลัง (แนวนอน) และสูง-ต่ำ (แนวตั้ง) ของลิ้นเมื่อออกเสียงสระ คุณสมบัติสระที่ออกเสียงโดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลคนจีนทั้ง 3 กลุ่มแตกต่างกับคุณสมบัติสระที่ออกเสียงโดยคนไทย (2) นักศึกษาจีนทุกคนออกเสียงสระเสียงสั้นในภาษาไทยสั้นกว่าสระเสียงยาว อย่างไรก็ตาม นักศึกษาจีนออกเสียงสระเสียงสั้นยาวกว่าการออกเสียงของคนไทย แต่ออกเสียงสระเสียงยาวสั้นกว่าการออกเสียงของคนไทย (3) นักศึกษาจีนไม่ค่อยมีความสม่ำเสมอในการออกเสียงพยัญชนะท้าย (4) นักศึกษาจีนทุกคนออกเสียงพยัญชนะที่ปรากฏในโดรงสร้างแบบ CVN สั้นกว่าสระที่ปรากฏใน CV:N แต่ในขณะเดี่ยวกัน ออกเสียงพยัญชนะท้ายที่ปรากฏในแบบ CVS ยาวกว่าใน CV:S
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to analyze and compare the acoustic characteristics of Thai rhyme produced by Chinese and Thai participants. The Chinese participants comprise Chinese students speaking Yunnanese Chinese (YC) | Naxi (NX) | or Tai Lue (TL) as their first language. The acoustic characteristics examined include: The first and second formant frequencies (F1,F2) and the duration of totally 18 monophthongs and the 3 diphthongs in Thai, the frequencies of the first and second formant transition between vowels /i/ /a/ /u/ and final consonants in Thai as well as the duration of 6 final consonants in Thai. The data was collected from 4 groups, 2 participants in each group. A total of 3,348 test tokens were analyzed with Praat and statistically test with T-Test (p<0.05) According to the acoustic research results, it was found that the difference between YC group NX group or TL group and TH group is statistically significant as follows: (1) The first and second frequencies and also duration in some vowels. (2) The frequencies of the first and second formant transitions between vowel and some final consonants. (3) The duration of final nasals. As for the duration of final stops which produced by YC group or TL group was significantly different from those produced by TH group, while the statistically significant difference of final stops didn't exist between NX group and TH group. The findings indicated that (1) Vowel quality caused by tongue advancement and tongue height, the production of each Chinese group is different from the Thai participants. (2) All Chinese participants pronounced the short vowels shorter than the long vowels. However, the short vowels pronounced by the Chinese participants were longer than those pronounced by the native Thai participants and the long vowels pronounced by the Chinese participants were shorter than those pronounced by the native Thai participants. Shortly, the short vowels were longer while the long vowels were shorter. (3) The Chinese participants used different place of articulation when they pronounced some final consonants in comparison with the Thai participants. (4) All Chinese participants produced final consonants in the word structure of CVN was shorter than those in the structure of CV:N while the length of final consonants in CVS produced by all Chinese participants was longer than those in CV:S.
Creative Commons License