Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงแบบจำลองการสะสมตัวของแอโรซอลในโปรแกรม ART Mod 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of aerosol deposition model in ART Mod 2 programme
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ รัศมี
Second Advisor
กัมปนาท ซิลวา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1007
Abstract
ในการประเมินอุบัติเหตุในโรงไฟฟ้าพลังนิวเคลียร์ การประเมินอุบัติเหตุในอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จัดเป็นส่วนที่สำคัญมากส่วนหนึ่ง เนื่องจากเป็นโครงสร้างที่ป้องกันการรั่วไหลของสารกัมมันตรังสีขั้นสุดท้ายก่อนไปสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของสารกัมมันตรังสีต่างๆที่รั่วไหลในอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์โดยเฉพาะสารประกอบซีเซียม ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการประเมินผลกระทบของอุบัติเหตุในโรงไฟฟ้าพลังนิวเคลียร์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้น โดยใช้โปรแกรม ART Mod 2 ในการคำนวณ จากการศึกษางานวิจัยในอดีตซึ่งใช้โปรแกรม ART Mod 2 ในการศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่และการสะสมตัวของสารประกอบซีเซียมในอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ Economic Simplified Boiling Water Reactor (ESBWR) และจากการจำลองการทดลอง Nuclear Safety Pilot Plant – 502 (NSPP-502) และ Phébus Fission Product Test 1 (Phébus FPT1) เพื่อศึกษาการสะสมตัวของแอโรซอลของสารประกอบซีเซียมในอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ พบว่ามีความไม่สอดคล้องกันของปริมาณแอโรซอลที่สะสมตัวบนพื้น ปริมาณแอโรซอลที่สะสมตัวบนผนัง และปริมาณสารกัมมันตรังสีที่รั่วไหลไปสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมที่ได้จากการทดลองและการคำนวณ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการปรับปรุงแบบจำลองของการสะสมตัวของแอโรซอลในโปรแกรม ART Mod 2 เพื่อให้ได้ผลการคำนวณที่สอดคล้องกับการทดลองจริงมากขึ้นและสามารถประเมินอุบัติเหตุได้แม่นยำขึ้น โดยได้ทดลองปรับปรุงแบบจำลองการสะสมตัวของแอโรซอลจาก 4 ปรากฏการณ์ ได้แก่ ปรากฏการณ์การตกจากแรงโน้มถ่วง (gravitational settling) ปรากฏการณ์การแพร่แบบบราวเนียน (Brownian diffusion) ปรากฏการณ์ดิฟฟิวซิโอโฟรีซิส (diffusiophoresis) และปรากฏการณ์เทอร์โมโฟรีซิส (thermophoresis) ถัดมา จึงได้นำแบบจำลองที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงแล้วมาใช้ในการจำลองการทดลอง NSPP-502 และ Phébus FPT1 และการประเมินการจัดการอุบัติเหตุในอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ESBWR ผลที่ได้พบว่าในการจำลองการทดลอง NSPP-502 และ Phébus FPT1 มีค่าการสะสมตัวของแอโรซอลบนพื้นและผนังใกล้เคียงการทดลองจริงมากขึ้น และพบว่าในการจำลองการประเมินการจัดการอุบัติเหตุในอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ESBWR มีปริมาณสารกัมมันตรังสีที่รั่วไหลออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมใกล้เคียงกับการประเมินจากโปรแกรม MAAP ที่ใช้ประเมินก่อนหน้ามากขึ้น จากผลที่สอดคล้องกันของการทดลองและการคำนวณ ทำให้สามารถเลือกวิธีการจัดการอุบัติเหตุกับผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างเหมาะสมและปลอดภัยมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As for severe accident assessment of nuclear power plant, severe accident assessment in containment vessel is important because containment vessel is the last structure for protection of release of fission product. This research focuses on the study of fission product behaviour in containment vessel, in particular the cesium compounds, which are important information for consequence assessment of accidents in nuclear power plants, using ART Mod 2 programme. In previous research, ART Mod 2 programme was used to study transportation and deposition of cesium compounds in containment vessel of Economic Simplified Boiling Water Reactor (ESBWR) and experiments of Nuclear Safety Pilot Plant – 502 (NSPP-502) and Phébus Fission Product Test 1 (Phébus FPT1). Aerosol deposition on the floor, aerosol deposition on the wall and amount of radioactive material leak into the environment from the experiment and calculation were found inconsistent. The objective of this research is to improve aerosol deposition model for more consistent calculation and more accurate accident assessment. There are four phenomenon of aerosol deposition of which the calculation models being modified, including gravitational settling, Brownian diffusion, diffusiophoresis and thermophoresis. After that, modified aerosol deposition models are simulated with NSPP-502, Phébus FPT1 experiment and accident management of ESBWR containment vessel. As a result, aerosol deposition on the floor and the wall agree more with NSPP-502 and Phébus FPT1 experiments. In addition, in the simulation of accident management of ESBWR containment vessel, it is found that release of radioactive material become closer to the previous assessment using the MAAP programme. This consistency of the experiment and calculation results provide accurate information which enable us to choose method in order to more appropriately and safely deal with consequence of accident.
Creative Commons License