Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The result of pebble stone classification activity on executive function in mild cognitive impairment patients at cognitive fitness center King Chulalongkorn.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสฬพัทธ์ เหมรัญช์โรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1546
Abstract
จากศึกษาพบว่ากิจกรรมทางความคิดสามารถป้องกันภาวะสมองเสื่อมได้อย่างมีนัยสําคัญ และพบว่าการให้ผู้ป่วยภาวะสมองเสื่อมได้ออกไปสัมผัสธรรมชาติ สามารถช่วยรักษาไว้ซึ่งทักษะประสาทสัมผัส ทําให้ผ่อนคลายและอารมณ์ดีขึ้นได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจนําธรรมชาติมาผสมผสานกับการออกแบบกิจกรรมฝึกสมอง โดยคาดหวังว่า นอกจากจะช่วยพัฒนาการทํางานของสมองได้ ยังจะเป็นโอกาสที่ผู้ฝึกจะได้สัมผัสและได้รับการบําบัดจากธรรมชาติไปด้วย เลือกศึกษาผลการทำงานของสมองด้าน Executive Function ในผู้ที่มีภาวะ MCI หลังจากได้ฝึกกิจกรรมการจําแนกลักษณะของหินแม่น้ำ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้สูงอายุ 24 คน จากแบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล, แบบทดสอบสภาพสมองของไทย(TMSE), แบบประเมิน The Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA), แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย(TGDS), แบบประเมิน Cambridge Neuropsychological Test Automated Battery (CANTAB), ชุดกิจกรรมฝึกสมองการจําแนกลักษณะของหินแม่น้ำ, แบบวัดความพึงพอใจต่อชุดกิจกรรม ฝึกกิจกรรมในกลุ่มทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ แล้วจึงประเมินความสามารถของสมองอีกครั้ง ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาอธิบายลักษณะทั่วไปของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ใช้สถิติ Non-parametric Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test วิเคราะห์ความเปลี่ยนแปลงก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และสถิติ Non-parametric Mann-Whitney test ทดสอบสมมติฐานภายในกลุ่มและวิเคราะห์ค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ย (Mean Difference) ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม พบว่า การฝึกฝนกิจกรรมการจําแนกลักษณะของหินแม่น้ำ ทำให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงในการทำงานของสมองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสนใจ (Sustained attention)(RVP Mean latency (P=0.065)), (DMS B'' (P=0.076)), (DMS Errors correct color, simultaneous (P=0.073)) และ (DMS Prob error given error (P=0.051)) การเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้มีผลทำให้ executive function ดีขึ้นได้ และข้อมูลแสดงถึงแนวโน้มที่ดีที่ผู้ฝึกได้รับจากการฝึกกิจกรรม (คะแนนรวมจากกิจกรรม (Total Score) ดีขึ้น (P=0.039) และคะแนนความรู้สึกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปต่อการออกแบบสีและรูปภาพว่ามีขนาดเหมาะสม (P=0.056))
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Previous studies have indicated that mentally stimulating activity can significantly help prevent dementia. According to reports, to engage dementia patients in the natural environment can keep the sensory skills up. It also provides stress reduction and improves their emotional state. Thus, the researchers, are interested in integrating nature into brain exercise activity design. Expectedly, this practice is able to not only improve brain function, but also enhance the opportunity of dementia patients for natural treatments. Data was collected from 24 elderly patients with mild cognitive impairment using Personal Information Survey, Thai Mental State Examination (TMSE), The Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA), Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS), Cambridge Neuropsychological Test Automated Battery (CANTAB), Brain Exercise: Pebble stone classification activity, Assessment of patient satisfaction in the brain exercise activity. The experimental group had practiced the activity for 5 weeks. Then got the cognitive performance test. Descriptive statistics was applied to demonstrate the patients general characteristics. A changed scores between before and after the experiment used non-parametric Wilcoxon Signed Ranks. Non-parametric Mann-Whitney test was used for hypothesis test and to compared the mean difference between two groups. Result : CANTAB scores of cognitive function shows a trend towards statistical significance (RVP Mean latency (P=0.065)), (DMS B'' (P=0.076)), (DMS Errors correct color, simultaneous (P=0.073)) and (DMS Prob error given error (P=0.051)). Total score of the activity is higher with statistical significance (P=0.039) and color design and picture satisfaction score is satisfying with overlapping statistical significance (P=0.056). Conclusion : Practicing the pebble stone classification activity can improve brain performance relating to the sustained attention which effects better executive function. Nevertheless, it can be concluded from the result that there is a good improvement in brain function of the patients
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.