Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF ON-SCREEN VISUAL FEEDBACK ON PERCEIVED WAITING TIME WITH PERCEIVED UNCERTAINTY AS A COVARIATE.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.638
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดการกับความรู้สึกล่าช้าของผู้ใช้งาน ในบริบทของการดาวน์โหลดข้อมูลผ่านเว็บไซต์ โดยมีรูปแบบของข้อมูลป้อนกลับที่ต้องการศึกษาคือ แถบแสดงสถานะที่มีความยาวของการแสดงผลไม่เท่ากัน อัตราการแสดงความคืบหน้าของความสำเร็จสามแบบ ได้แก่แบบคงที่ แบบก้าวหน้า และแบบถดถอย ร่วมกับการเพิ่มข้อมูลป้อนกลับเชิงอักษร (การเพิ่มร้อยละของการดาวน์โหลดที่สำเร็จในการแสดงความคืบหน้าภายในแถบแสดงสถานะ) ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรทั้งหมดจะมีการพิจารณาถึงผลที่มีต่อการรับรู้การรอคอยร่วมกันโดยมีการรับรู้ความไม่แน่นอนเป็นตัวแปรร่วม การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์และผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะดำเนินการผ่านเว็บไซต์ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น เพื่อทดสอบ โดยประเภทของเว็บไซต์ที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ คือเว็บไซต์คลังข้อสอบออนไลน์ การเก็บข้อมูลมาจากหน่วยทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการคอมพิวเตอร์จากหน่วยทดลองจำนวน 447 คน ผลการทดลองพบว่าการรับรู้การรอคอย ขึ้นอยู่กับอิทธิพลโดยตรงของความยาวของแถบแสดงสถานะ การเพิ่มสถานการณ์ดาวน์โหลดเชิงอักษร และการรับรู้ตวามไม่แน่นอน กล่าวคือ แถบแสดงสถานะแบบสั้น และการเพิ่มสถานะการดาวน์โหลดเชิงอักษร ส่งผลให้หน่วยตัวอย่างรับรู้การรอคอยสั้นกว่า ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้อาจจะนำไปปรับใช้เพื่อพัฒนาเว็บไซต์ทั่วไปให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานเว็บไซต์มากยิ่งขึ้นโดยอาจจะลดระยะเวลารอการแสดงผล หรือปรับฟังก์ชันของอัตราการแสดงตัวชี้บอกความคืบหน้าของข้อมูลป้อนกลับ เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานเว็บไซต์รับรู้ความล่าช้าลดน้อยลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to help manage the delays experienced in context of downloading information through the website for users. The three factors that we want to study is Status bars with different display length, different rate of progress in three successes; Static, Progressive, and Regression, and the addition of literal feedbacks showing the increase percentage of successful downloads in the status bar. All variables are considered to have effects on mutual perception, with perceived uncertainty as a common variable. Analysis of the relationships and effects of variables in this research will be conducted through the "Examination Warehouse" web site developed by the researcher for testing. Based on the primary data collection from the computer lab with 447 experimental units, the results showed that the perception of waiting depends on the direct influence of the length of the status bar and the literal text showing the progress of download, and the perceived uncertainty. In other words, a short status bar with text showing the progress of download results in shorter waiting time for the sample units. The results of this research may be used to develop more general website to reduce the waiting time experience or adjust the function of the display rate indicator to create more impression on using the web site for users.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.