Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of pharmacist intervention with telephone follow-up in patients with metabolic syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.642
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการควบคุมองค์ประกอบทางเมแทบอลิก ได้แก่ เส้นรอบเอว ระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือด ระดับเอชดีแอลในเลือด ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และระดับความดันโลหิต ระหว่างผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกที่ได้รับคำแนะนำโดยเภสัชกรร่วมกับการติดตามทางโทรศัพท์ (กลุ่มทดลอง) และ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับคำแนะนำโดยเภสัชกรเพียงอย่างเดียว (กลุ่มควบคุม) ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลพระนครศรีอยุธยา ระหว่างเดือน มกราคม 2560 ถึง กันยายน 2560 โดยผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมและคำแนะนำการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมเป็นรายบุคคลโดยผู้วิจัย 2 ครั้ง ห่างกัน 9-12 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นเฉพาะกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการติดตามทางโทรศัพท์รวมทั้งสิ้น 7 ครั้ง มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการวิจัย 231 ราย เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 107 ราย กลุ่มควบคุม 124 ราย เมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีองค์ประกอบทางเมแทบอลิกไม่แตกต่างกัน และเมื่อพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นจนสิ้นสุดการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองมีเส้นรอบเอวของเพศชาย (P=0.018) ระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือด (P<0.001) ระดับเอชดีแอลในเลือดทั้งเพศชายและหญิง (P=0.037 และ P=0.011) ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด (P=0.027) และระดับความดันโลหิตทั้ง SBP และ DBP (P<0.001 และ P=0.009) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองพบว่ามีระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือด (P=0.027) และระดับความดันโลหิตทั้ง SBP และ DBP (P=0.013 และ P=0.008) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นการให้คำปรึกษาโดยเภสัชกรร่วมกับการติดตามทางโทรศัพท์ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการเมแทบอลิกนั้นสามารถทำให้องค์ประกอบทางเมแทบอลิกส่วนใหญ่ดีขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this randomized controlled trial was to compare metabolic syndrome components : waist circumference, triglycerides, high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, fasting blood glucose, systolic and diastolic blood pressure between outpatients with metabolic syndrome receiving pharmacist intervention with telephone follow-up (study group) and those who receiving only pharmacist intervention (control group) at Phranakhon Sri Ayutthaya Hospital. They were diagnosed as having metabolic syndrome during January 2017 to September 2017. All patients received pharmaceutical care and individualized lifestyle modification counseling by the researcher two times every 9-12 weeks. Only study group received individualized telephone follow-up for 7 times. 231 patients were recruited into this study, with 107 in study group and 124 in control group. At the end of the study, no difference in metabolic syndrome components was found between study group and control group. Patients in study group had significantly improved in male waist circumference (P=0.018), fasting blood glucose (P=0.027), triglycerides (P<0.001), high-density lipoprotein cholesterol in male and female (P=0.037 and P=0.011, respectively), systolic and diastolic blood pressure (P<0.001 and P=0.009, respectively). Patients in control group had significantly improved in triglycerides (P=0.027), systolic and diastolic blood pressure (P=0.013 and P=0.008, respectively). Therefore, pharmacist intervention with telephone follow-up had resulted in positive effect in improving almost all of metabolic syndrome components in metabolic syndrome patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.