Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาของผู้มีเงินได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DETERMINANTS INFLUENCING PERSONAL INCOME TAX PAYING
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ เอี่ยมกุลวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1595
Abstract
การศึกษานี้จะเป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจเสียภาษี และการกำหนดปริมาณการเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาของผู้ที่มีเงินได้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจสภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมครัวเรือน (Household Socio-Economic Survey) ปี พ.ศ. 2554 โดยเลือกใช้แบบจำลอง logit model ในการศึกษาลักษณะของผู้ที่เสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาและ ใช้แบบจำลอง Tobit model ในการศึกษาปัจจัยที่กำหนดปริมาณการเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา โดยจะแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ทำการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มของผู้ที่มีรายได้ทั่วประเทศหรือประชากรวัยแรงงาน, กลุ่มประชากรชนชั้นกลาง และกลุ่มประชากรที่มีรายได้สูงสุด 10% แรก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อความน่าจะเป็นในการเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาและปริมาณการเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านภูมิภาค คือเมื่อผู้ที่มีรายได้อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพจะมีความน่าจะเป็นและการเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดามากกว่าภูมิภาคอื่นๆ ปัจจัยทางด้านอายุ ระดับการศึกษาที่มากขึ้น จะส่งผลให้มีความน่าจะเป็นในการเสียภาษีเงินได้เพิ่มขึ้น และปริมาณการเสียภาษีเงินได้ก็เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน ปัจจัยทางด้านเพศ โดยพบว่า หากผู้ที่มีรายได้เป็นเพศชาย และสมรสแล้วก็จะมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเสียภาษีมากกว่ากรณีอื่นๆ ด้วยวัยแรงงานส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย และเพศชายมักมีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจที่ดีกว่าเพศหญิง การสมรสทำให้มีความมั่นคงในหน้าที่การงาน การกระตือรือร้นในการทำงาน นำมาซึ่งรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ปัจจัยทางด้านอาชีพพบว่า หากผู้ที่มีรายได้ประกอบอาชีพลูกจ้างรัฐบาล จะมีความน่าจะเป็นในการเสียภาษีมากกว่าอาชีพอื่นๆ ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจจะพบว่า เมื่อรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น ย่อมส่งผลให้มีความน่าจะเป็นในการเสียภาษีเพิ่มขึ้น และปริมาณการเสียภาษีเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ตามโครงสร้างอัตราภาษีแบบก้าวหน้า ในส่วนของค่าลดหย่อนต่าง จะพบว่า จำนวนบุตรที่เพิ่มขึ้น การมีผู้สูงอายุในครอบครัว และการมีคนพิการในครอบครัวจะทำให้ปริมาณการเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาลดลง ในขณะที่ค่าลดหย่อนในส่วนการซื้อประกัน ดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ยืมสำหรับที่อยู่อาศัย จะพบว่า แม้จะมีค่าลดหย่อนเหล่านี้ แต่ยังต้องเสียภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาอยู่ เนื่องจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ค่าลดหย่อนเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่แล้วเป็นกลุ่มที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research affords to investigate empirically the social and economic factors that affect the taxpayers and the amount of personal income tax with household data from Socio-Economic Survey (SES) in year 2011. The estimation of economics models as Logit model to study the factors affecting the decision and Tobit model to study the factors affecting the determine the amount of tax. They divided the study population into three groups: Labor income, Middle class income, the population with the highest income 10%. The study found that social factors affecting the probability of paying personal income tax and the amount of paying personal income tax such as region, when those who have lived in Bangkok are likely to pay personal income tax more than other regions. Age, Education more will result in a likelihood of paying tax increases and the amount of paying tax was increased as well. Factors by gender found that if those revenues are male and married have the probability of paying tax than other cases because most labor are male and men often have a better economic status women. Marriage makes a steady job, the enthusiasm to work bring to revenue increase. Work status, government employee have the probability of paying tax than any other occupation. The economic factors found that, when income increases would result in a likelihood of paying tax increases and the amount of paying tax increase by progressive tax rate structure. The increasing number of children, the elders and a disabled person in the family to make reduction the amount of paying personal income tax. While the allowance in the purchase of insurance, interest loans for housing will find that even have with these allowances but also to pay tax on. The sample of allowances, most of these groups have a good economic.
Share
COinS