Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect and severity of methamphetamine use in methamphetamine users at a substance abuse treatment center
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1538
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยภาคตัดขวางเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบและความรุนแรงจากการใช้สารเมทแอมเฟตามีน รวมถึงหาความเที่ยงตรงของเครื่องมือวัดผลกระทบจากการใช้สารเสพติด (SOP) ฉบับที่ดัดแปลงภาษาไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ใช้สารเสพติดประเภทเมทแอมเฟตามีน ที่เข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาด้วยปัญหาการใช้เมทแอมเฟตามีนที่สถาบันธัญญารักษ์ แบบผู้ป่วยในหรือผู้ป่วยนอกที่เข้ารับการบำบัดรักษาไม่เกิน 1 สัปดาห์ ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเลือกตามเกณฑ์ (Purposive sampling) จำนวน 106 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน กรกฎาคม – กันยายน พ.ศ.2560 เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานทั่วไป แบบประเมินผลกระทบจากการใช้สารเสพติด (SOP) แบบประเมินความรุนแรงในการใช้สารเสพติด (SDS) แบบสัมภาษณ์ Semi-Structured Assessment for Drug Dependence and Alcoholism (SSADDA) ฉบับภาษาไทย และแบบสัมภาษณ์เพื่อการวินิจฉัยโรคทางจิตเวช วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน จากนั้นหาความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Chi-square, Fisher's exact test , t-test, One-way ANOV, การวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ใช้สารเสพติดประเภทเมทแอมเฟตามีนส่วนใหญ่ที่เข้ารับการบำบัดมีระดับความรุนแรงของการติดสารอยู่ในระดับที่รุนแรง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 65.1 มีการติดสารเสพติดตามเกณฑ์ DSM-4 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.0 มีการใช้แอลกอฮอล์ก่อนเข้ามารับการรักษาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 51.9 ใช้ยาสูบหรือบุหรี่คิดเป็นร้อยละ 88.7 ปัจจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความรุนแรงในการติดสารเมทแอมเฟตามีน ได้แก่ การติดแอลกอฮอล์ในชีวิต และโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอารมณ์ ซึ่งระดับความรุนแรงของการติดสารมีความสัมพันธ์กับช่วงที่ใช้สารเมทแอมเฟตามีนจัดที่สุดในชีวิต และช่วงที่ใช้สารจัดที่สุดสามารถทำนายการเกิดความคิดฆ่าตัวตายและการติดแอลกอฮอล์ได้ โดยระดับความรุนแรงในการติดสารเมทแอมเฟตามีนมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตทั้งด้านสุขภาพกาย สุขภาพใจ และคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a cross-sectional descriptive study to determine the effects and severity of methamphetamine use and to determine the validity and reliability of Substance Outcomes Profile (SOP), Thai version. Data were collected from 106 methamphetamine users at both inpatient and outpatient settings, who were seen for the problematic methamphetamine use at a substance abuse treatment center. To determine the current effects of methamphetamine, we only include patients who were seen for the first time within 1 week. The sample were selected by purposive sampling. Data were collected during July – September 2017. Data collection instruments included Socio-demographic questionnaire, Substance Outcomes Profile (SOP), Severity of dependence scale – Thai version (SDS), Semi-Structured Assessment for Drug Dependence and Alcoholism – Thai version (SSADDA) and The Mini International Neuropsychiatric Interview (M.I.N.I.). Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics including percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The relationships were then analyzed by using Chi-square, Fisher's exact test, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient and logistic regression analysis. Results revealed that most methamphetamine users had the severity level at "severe" (65.1%) and had metamphetamine dependen by using criteria DSM-4 (84.0%), had used alcohol before receiving the treatment (51.9%), and concurrently smoked tobacco or cigarette (88.7%). Factors associated with the severity of methamphetamine dependevce included having alcohol addiction in life and having mood disorders. The severity level of methamphetamine addiction was associated with duration of the heaviest methamphetamine use in their life. The duration of the heaviest metamphetamine use in life was also a predictor for suicidal ideation and alcohol dependence. Moreover, the severity of methamphetamine dependence was associated with the quality of life in terms of physical health, mental health and overall quality of life.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.